Maruti Suzuki Swift for sale in Kenya

No Maruti Suzuki Swift is listed on Cada right now, but Cada can import one for you. KRA lists 18 versions of the Maruti Suzuki Swift (1,000 cc to 1,400 cc). Model years 2019–2026 can be imported under the 8-year rule.

Maruti Suzuki Swift price in Kenya

Listed on Cada now
None listed right now
KRA value when new (CRSP)
KES 3,591,131 – KES 5,977,495
Estimated import cost, 2026 model
KES 3,000,000 – KES 5,100,000
Estimated import cost, 2019 model
KES 1,250,000 – KES 2,100,000

Estimated cost to import a Maruti Suzuki Swift

Estimate for a car arriving in 2026, as a range over KRA's Maruti Suzuki Swift versions
Model yearAge on arrivalKRA duty and taxesLanded cost
Maruti Suzuki Swift 2026NewKES 1,400,000 – KES 2,400,000KES 3,000,000 – KES 5,100,000
Maruti Suzuki Swift 20251 yrKES 1,400,000 – KES 2,400,000KES 3,000,000 – KES 5,100,000
Maruti Suzuki Swift 20242 yrKES 1,100,000 – KES 1,900,000KES 2,450,000 – KES 4,050,000
Maruti Suzuki Swift 20233 yrKES 980,000 – KES 1,650,000KES 2,150,000 – KES 3,550,000
Maruti Suzuki Swift 20224 yrKES 840,000 – KES 1,450,000KES 1,850,000 – KES 3,050,000
Maruti Suzuki Swift 20215 yrKES 700,000 – KES 1,200,000KES 1,550,000 – KES 2,600,000
Maruti Suzuki Swift 20206 yrKES 630,000 – KES 1,100,000KES 1,400,000 – KES 2,350,000
Maruti Suzuki Swift 20197 yrKES 560,000 – KES 950,000KES 1,250,000 – KES 2,100,000

Landed cost here is KRA's customs value (from its CRSP value less KRA's age depreciation) plus import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL, plus KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The real car price, shipping and KRA's final assessment will differ, and Cada's service fee is not included. Rates checked 21 October 2026. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

Maruti Suzuki Swift versions and KRA values

18 versions in KRA CRSP schedule, effective 1 July 2025, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineFuelBody / driveGearboxCRSP value
SWIFT GL NAVI1,200 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WD5MTKES 3,591,131
SWIFT HYBRID1,200 ccHybridHatchback · 2WD5MTKES 3,811,232
SWIFT GL (QLD)1,200 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDCVTKES 3,961,828
SWIFT GL NAVI PLUS1,200 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDCVTKES 4,031,334
SWIFT GL NAVI (QLD)1,200 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WD5MTKES 4,124,008
SWIFT GL S1,200 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDCVTKES 4,147,177
SWIFT GL PLUS (QLD)1,200 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDCVTKES 4,216,683
SWIFT HYBRID PLUS1,200 ccHybridHatchback · 2WDCVTKES 4,297,773
SWIFT GL S PLUS1,200 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDCVTKES 4,402,031
SWIFT GL SHADOW1,200 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDCVTKES 4,402,031
SWIFT HYBRID GLX1,200 ccHybridHatchback · 2WDCVTKES 4,459,953
SWIFT GL SPECIAL EDITION (QLD)1,200 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDCVTKES 4,471,537
SWIFT GL PLUS SPECIAL EDITION (QLD)1,200 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDCVTKES 4,842,234
SWIFT GLX (QLD)1,000 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WD6ATKES 4,958,077
SWIFT GLX TURBO1,000 ccHybridHatchback · 2WD6ATKES 5,189,763
SWIFT SPORT TURBO1,400 ccHybridHatchback · 2WD6ATKES 5,583,629
SWIFT SPORT TURBO (QLD)1,400 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WD6MTKES 5,792,146
SWIFT GLX SHADOW1,000 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WD6ATKES 5,977,495

Maruti Suzuki Swift questions

How much is a Maruti Suzuki Swift in Kenya?

No Maruti Suzuki Swift is listed on Cada right now. Imported, a 2019 model comes to about KES 1,250,000 – KES 2,100,000 and a 2026 model about KES 3,000,000 – KES 5,100,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (estimate, based on KRA's values). KRA values a new Maruti Suzuki Swift at KES 3,591,131 – KES 5,977,495 (KRA's current CRSP schedule).

What is the import duty on a Maruti Suzuki Swift in Kenya?

KRA charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on its customs value, which falls with the car's age. For a Maruti Suzuki Swift, the estimate is KES 560,000 – KES 950,000 for a 2019 model and KES 1,400,000 – KES 2,400,000 for a 2026 model. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Which Maruti Suzuki Swift years can be imported into Kenya?

Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years. A Maruti Suzuki Swift arriving in 2026 must be first registered in 2019 or later, so 2019–2026 models can be imported, where that year was made.

What engine and fuel options does the Maruti Suzuki Swift have?

KRA lists the Maruti Suzuki Swift with engines of 1,000 cc, 1,200 cc and 1,400 cc, in petrol and hybrid, as Hatchback.

Can Cada import a Maruti Suzuki Swift for me?

Yes. Send Cada an import request with the year, budget and colour you want. We search Japan's exporters for a Maruti Suzuki Swift. We'll send you up to 5 options with the full cost to Kenya.