Maruti Suzuki Swift 2021 price in Kenya

No 2021 Maruti Suzuki Swift is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 5 years old to KRA, which takes 50% off its CRSP value: about KES 1,550,000 – KES 2,600,000 landed across 18 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Maruti Suzuki Swift 2021, by version

KRA treats a Maruti Suzuki Swift 2021 landing in 2026 as 5 years old and takes 50% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

18 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
SWIFT GL NAVI1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,591,131KES 764,396KES 267,539KES 206,387KES 198,132KES 19,110KES 15,288KES 706,456KES 1,575,852
SWIFT HYBRID1,200 cc · HybridKES 3,811,232KES 811,246KES 283,936KES 219,036KES 210,275KES 20,281KES 16,225KES 749,753KES 1,665,999
SWIFT GL (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 3,961,828KES 843,301KES 295,155KES 227,691KES 218,584KES 21,083KES 16,866KES 779,379KES 1,727,680
SWIFT GL NAVI PLUS1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,031,334KES 858,096KES 300,334KES 231,686KES 222,419KES 21,452KES 17,162KES 793,053KES 1,756,149
SWIFT GL NAVI (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,124,008KES 877,822KES 307,238KES 237,012KES 227,532KES 21,946KES 17,556KES 811,284KES 1,794,106
SWIFT GL S1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,147,177KES 882,754KES 308,964KES 238,344KES 228,810KES 22,069KES 17,655KES 815,842KES 1,803,596
SWIFT GL PLUS (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,216,683KES 897,549KES 314,142KES 242,338KES 232,645KES 22,439KES 17,951KES 829,515KES 1,832,064
SWIFT HYBRID PLUS1,200 cc · HybridKES 4,297,773KES 914,809KES 320,183KES 246,998KES 237,118KES 22,870KES 18,296KES 845,465KES 1,865,274
SWIFT GL S PLUS1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,402,031KES 937,001KES 327,950KES 252,990KES 242,871KES 23,425KES 18,740KES 865,976KES 1,907,977
SWIFT GL SHADOW1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,402,031KES 937,001KES 327,950KES 252,990KES 242,871KES 23,425KES 18,740KES 865,976KES 1,907,977
SWIFT HYBRID GLX1,200 cc · HybridKES 4,459,953KES 949,330KES 332,266KES 256,319KES 246,066KES 23,733KES 18,987KES 877,371KES 1,931,701
SWIFT GL SPECIAL EDITION (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,471,537KES 951,796KES 333,129KES 256,985KES 246,706KES 23,795KES 19,036KES 879,651KES 1,936,447
SWIFT GL PLUS SPECIAL EDITION (QLD)1,200 cc · PetrolKES 4,842,234KES 1,030,701KES 360,745KES 278,289KES 267,158KES 25,768KES 20,614KES 952,574KES 2,088,275
SWIFT GLX (QLD)1,000 cc · PetrolKES 4,958,077KES 1,055,359KES 369,376KES 284,947KES 273,549KES 26,384KES 21,107KES 975,363KES 2,135,722
SWIFT GLX TURBO1,000 cc · HybridKES 5,189,763KES 1,104,675KES 386,636KES 298,262KES 286,332KES 27,617KES 22,094KES 1,020,941KES 2,230,616
SWIFT SPORT TURBO1,400 cc · HybridKES 5,583,629KES 1,188,512KES 415,979KES 320,898KES 308,062KES 29,713KES 23,770KES 1,098,422KES 2,391,934
SWIFT SPORT TURBO (QLD)1,400 cc · PetrolKES 5,792,146KES 1,232,896KES 431,514KES 332,882KES 319,567KES 30,822KES 24,658KES 1,139,443KES 2,477,339
SWIFT GLX SHADOW1,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,977,495KES 1,272,349KES 445,322KES 343,534KES 329,793KES 31,809KES 25,447KES 1,175,905KES 2,553,254

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2021 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Maruti Suzuki Swift by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2021
2023KES 980,000 – KES 1,650,000KES 2,150,000 – KES 3,550,000+KES 600,000
2022KES 840,000 – KES 1,450,000KES 1,850,000 – KES 3,050,000+KES 300,000
2021KES 700,000 – KES 1,200,000KES 1,550,000 – KES 2,600,000–
2020KES 630,000 – KES 1,100,000KES 1,400,000 – KES 2,350,000−KES 150,000
2019KES 560,000 – KES 950,000KES 1,250,000 – KES 2,100,000−KES 300,000

Maruti Suzuki Swift 2021 questions

How much is a 2021 Maruti Suzuki Swift in Kenya?

No 2021 Maruti Suzuki Swift is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 1,550,000 – KES 2,600,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2021 Maruti Suzuki Swift?

KRA values a 2021 Maruti Suzuki Swift at its CRSP value less 50% depreciation for a 5-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 700,000 – KES 1,200,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2021 Maruti Suzuki Swift be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2021 Maruti Suzuki Swift can land up to the end of 2028. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2021 Maruti Suzuki Swift have?

KRA lists 18 versions of the Maruti Suzuki Swift with 1,000 cc, 1,200 cc, 1,400 cc engines (petrol, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2021 depends on the car; a 2021 Maruti Suzuki Swift's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.