Audi A3 2019 price in Kenya

No 2019 Audi A3 is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 7 years old to KRA, which takes 60% off its CRSP value: about KES 1,350,000 – KES 3,150,000 landed across 16 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Audi A3 2019, by version

KRA treats a Audi A3 2019 landing in 2026 as 7 years old and takes 60% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

16 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI SPORT SIGNATURE EDITION1,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,806,292KES 648,155KES 226,854KES 175,002KES 168,002KES 16,204KES 12,963KES 599,025KES 1,352,180
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI ADVANCED1,000 cc · PetrolKES 4,706,728KES 801,486KES 280,520KES 216,401KES 207,745KES 20,037KES 16,030KES 740,733KES 1,647,219
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI SPORT1,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,161,437KES 878,916KES 307,621KES 237,307KES 227,815KES 21,973KES 17,578KES 812,294KES 1,796,210
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI1,400 cc · PetrolKES 5,353,748KES 911,664KES 319,082KES 246,149KES 236,303KES 22,792KES 18,233KES 842,559KES 1,859,223
A3 SEDAN 1.4 TFSI1,400 cc · PetrolKES 6,619,134KES 1,127,141KES 394,499KES 304,328KES 292,155KES 28,179KES 22,543KES 1,041,704KES 2,273,845
A3 SEDAN 30 TFSI ADVANCED1,000 cc · PetrolKES 6,875,789KES 1,170,845KES 409,796KES 316,128KES 303,483KES 29,271KES 23,417KES 1,082,095KES 2,357,940
A3 SEDAN 30 TFSI SPORT1,400 cc · PetrolKES 6,912,446KES 1,177,087KES 411,980KES 317,813KES 305,101KES 29,427KES 23,542KES 1,087,863KES 2,369,950
A3 SEDAN 40 TFSI QUATTRO SIGNATURE EDITION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,406,694KES 1,210,801KES 423,780KES 408,645KES 326,916KES 30,270KES 24,216KES 1,213,827KES 2,529,628
A3 SEDAN S LINE BLACK STYLING1,400 cc · PetrolKES 7,433,050KES 1,265,739KES 443,009KES 341,750KES 328,080KES 31,643KES 25,315KES 1,169,797KES 2,540,536
A3 SEDAN 40 TFSI QUATTRO S LINE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,644,850KES 1,249,733KES 437,407KES 421,785KES 337,428KES 31,243KES 24,995KES 1,252,858KES 2,607,591
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI S LINE1,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,929,361KES 1,350,253KES 472,589KES 364,568KES 349,986KES 33,756KES 27,005KES 1,247,904KES 2,703,157
A3 SPORTBACK 40 TFSI QUATTRO S LINE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 8,105,314KES 1,325,007KES 463,752KES 447,190KES 357,752KES 33,125KES 26,500KES 1,328,319KES 2,758,326
A3 SPORTBACK 40 TFSI QUATTRO ADVANCED2,000 cc · PetrolKES 8,220,506KES 1,343,838KES 470,343KES 453,545KES 362,836KES 33,596KES 26,877KES 1,347,197KES 2,796,035
A3 SEDAN 1.4 TFSI SPORT S LINE PACKAGE1,400 cc · PetrolKES 8,844,309KES 1,506,055KES 527,119KES 406,635KES 390,369KES 37,651KES 30,121KES 1,391,895KES 3,002,950
A3 SEDAN S LINE TECHNO LIMITED1,400 cc · PetrolKES 9,227,978KES 1,571,388KES 549,986KES 424,275KES 407,304KES 39,285KES 31,428KES 1,452,278KES 3,128,666
A3 SPORTBACK S LINE TECHNO LIMITED1,400 cc · PetrolKES 9,285,474KES 1,581,179KES 553,413KES 426,918KES 409,842KES 39,529KES 31,624KES 1,461,326KES 3,147,505

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2019 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Audi A3 by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2019
2021KES 740,000 – KES 1,850,000KES 1,650,000 – KES 3,950,000+KES 300,000
2020KES 670,000 – KES 1,650,000KES 1,500,000 – KES 3,550,000+KES 150,000
2019KES 590,000 – KES 1,500,000KES 1,350,000 – KES 3,150,000–

Audi A3 2019 questions

How much is a 2019 Audi A3 in Kenya?

No 2019 Audi A3 is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 1,350,000 – KES 3,150,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2019 Audi A3?

KRA values a 2019 Audi A3 at its CRSP value less 60% depreciation for a 7-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 590,000 – KES 1,500,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2019 Audi A3 be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2019 Audi A3 can land up to the end of 2026. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2019 Audi A3 have?

KRA lists 16 versions of the Audi A3 with 1,000 cc, 1,400 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol). Which of them were built in 2019 depends on the car; a 2019 Audi A3's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.