Audi A3 for sale in Kenya

1 Audi A3 is listed on Cada right now, priced KES 1,030,000. KRA lists 16 versions of the Audi A3 (1,000 cc to 2,000 cc). Model years 2019–2026 can be imported under the 8-year rule.

Audi A3 price in Kenya

Listed on Cada now
KES 1,030,000
KRA value when new (CRSP)
KES 3,806,292 – KES 9,285,474
Estimated import cost, 2026 model
KES 3,200,000 – KES 7,800,000
Estimated import cost, 2019 model
KES 1,350,000 – KES 3,150,000

Estimated cost to import a Audi A3

Estimate for a car arriving in 2026, as a range over KRA's Audi A3 versions
Model yearAge on arrivalKRA duty and taxesLanded cost
Audi A3 2026NewKES 1,450,000 – KES 3,700,000KES 3,200,000 – KES 7,800,000
Audi A3 20251 yrKES 1,450,000 – KES 3,700,000KES 3,200,000 – KES 7,800,000
Audi A3 20242 yrKES 1,150,000 – KES 2,950,000KES 2,550,000 – KES 6,200,000
Audi A3 20233 yrKES 1,000,000 – KES 2,600,000KES 2,250,000 – KES 5,500,000
Audi A3 20224 yrKES 890,000 – KES 2,200,000KES 1,950,000 – KES 4,700,000
Audi A3 20215 yrKES 740,000 – KES 1,850,000KES 1,650,000 – KES 3,950,000
Audi A3 20206 yrKES 670,000 – KES 1,650,000KES 1,500,000 – KES 3,550,000
Audi A3 20197 yrKES 590,000 – KES 1,500,000KES 1,350,000 – KES 3,150,000

Landed cost here is KRA's customs value (from its CRSP value less KRA's age depreciation) plus import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL, plus KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The real car price, shipping and KRA's final assessment will differ, and Cada's service fee is not included. Rates checked 21 October 2026. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

Audi A3 versions and KRA values

16 versions in KRA CRSP schedule, effective 1 July 2025, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineFuelBody / driveGearboxCRSP value
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI SPORT SIGNATURE EDITION1,400 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDATKES 3,806,292
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI ADVANCED1,000 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDATKES 4,706,728
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI SPORT1,000 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDATKES 5,161,437
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI1,400 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDATKES 5,353,748
A3 SEDAN 1.4 TFSI1,400 ccPetrolSedan · 2WDATKES 6,619,134
A3 SEDAN 30 TFSI ADVANCED1,000 ccPetrolSedan · 2WDATKES 6,875,789
A3 SEDAN 30 TFSI SPORT1,400 ccPetrolSedan · 2WDATKES 6,912,446
A3 SEDAN 40 TFSI QUATTRO SIGNATURE EDITION2,000 ccPetrolSedan · 2WDATKES 7,406,694
A3 SEDAN S LINE BLACK STYLING1,400 ccPetrolSedan · 2WDATKES 7,433,050
A3 SEDAN 40 TFSI QUATTRO S LINE2,000 ccPetrolSedan · 2WDATKES 7,644,850
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI S LINE1,000 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDATKES 7,929,361
A3 SPORTBACK 40 TFSI QUATTRO S LINE2,000 ccPetrolWagon · 2WDATKES 8,105,314
A3 SPORTBACK 40 TFSI QUATTRO ADVANCED2,000 ccPetrolWagon · 2WDATKES 8,220,506
A3 SEDAN 1.4 TFSI SPORT S LINE PACKAGE1,400 ccPetrolSedan · 2WDATKES 8,844,309
A3 SEDAN S LINE TECHNO LIMITED1,400 ccPetrolSedan · 2WDATKES 9,227,978
A3 SPORTBACK S LINE TECHNO LIMITED1,400 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDATKES 9,285,474

Audi A3 questions

How much is a Audi A3 in Kenya?

On Cada right now, 1 car is listed at KES 1,030,000. Imported, a 2019 model comes to about KES 1,350,000 – KES 3,150,000 and a 2026 model about KES 3,200,000 – KES 7,800,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (estimate, based on KRA's values). KRA values a new Audi A3 at KES 3,806,292 – KES 9,285,474 (KRA's current CRSP schedule).

What is the import duty on a Audi A3 in Kenya?

KRA charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on its customs value, which falls with the car's age. For a Audi A3, the estimate is KES 590,000 – KES 1,500,000 for a 2019 model and KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,700,000 for a 2026 model. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Which Audi A3 years can be imported into Kenya?

Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years. A Audi A3 arriving in 2026 must be first registered in 2019 or later, so 2019–2026 models can be imported, where that year was made.

What engine and fuel options does the Audi A3 have?

KRA lists the Audi A3 with engines of 1,000 cc, 1,400 cc and 2,000 cc, in petrol, as Hatchback, Sedan and Wagon.

Can Cada import a Audi A3 for me?

Yes. Send Cada an import request with the year, budget and colour you want. We search Japan's exporters for a Audi A3. We'll send you up to 5 options with the full cost to Kenya.