Audi A3 2023 price in Kenya

No 2023 Audi A3 is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 3 years old to KRA, which takes 30% off its CRSP value: about KES 2,250,000 – KES 5,500,000 landed across 16 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Audi A3 2023, by version

KRA treats a Audi A3 2023 landing in 2026 as 3 years old and takes 30% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

16 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI SPORT SIGNATURE EDITION1,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,806,292KES 1,134,272KES 396,995KES 306,253KES 294,003KES 28,357KES 22,685KES 1,048,293KES 2,287,565
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI ADVANCED1,000 cc · PetrolKES 4,706,728KES 1,402,601KES 490,910KES 378,702KES 363,554KES 35,065KES 28,052KES 1,296,283KES 2,803,884
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI SPORT1,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,161,437KES 1,538,104KES 538,336KES 415,288KES 398,676KES 38,453KES 30,762KES 1,421,515KES 3,064,619
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI1,400 cc · PetrolKES 5,353,748KES 1,595,412KES 558,394KES 430,761KES 413,531KES 39,885KES 31,908KES 1,474,479KES 3,174,891
A3 SEDAN 1.4 TFSI1,400 cc · PetrolKES 6,619,134KES 1,972,496KES 690,374KES 532,574KES 511,271KES 49,312KES 39,450KES 1,822,981KES 3,900,477
A3 SEDAN 30 TFSI ADVANCED1,000 cc · PetrolKES 6,875,789KES 2,048,979KES 717,143KES 553,224KES 531,095KES 51,224KES 40,980KES 1,893,666KES 4,047,645
A3 SEDAN 30 TFSI SPORT1,400 cc · PetrolKES 6,912,446KES 2,059,903KES 720,966KES 556,174KES 533,927KES 51,498KES 41,198KES 1,903,763KES 4,068,666
A3 SEDAN 40 TFSI QUATTRO SIGNATURE EDITION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,406,694KES 2,118,901KES 741,615KES 715,129KES 572,103KES 52,973KES 42,378KES 2,124,198KES 4,348,099
A3 SEDAN S LINE BLACK STYLING1,400 cc · PetrolKES 7,433,050KES 2,215,043KES 775,265KES 598,062KES 574,139KES 55,376KES 44,301KES 2,047,143KES 4,367,186
A3 SEDAN 40 TFSI QUATTRO S LINE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,644,850KES 2,187,032KES 765,461KES 738,123KES 590,499KES 54,676KES 43,741KES 2,192,500KES 4,484,532
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI S LINE1,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,929,361KES 2,362,943KES 827,030KES 637,995KES 612,475KES 59,074KES 47,259KES 2,183,833KES 4,651,776
A3 SPORTBACK 40 TFSI QUATTRO S LINE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 8,105,314KES 2,318,762KES 811,567KES 782,582KES 626,066KES 57,969KES 46,375KES 2,324,559KES 4,748,321
A3 SPORTBACK 40 TFSI QUATTRO ADVANCED2,000 cc · PetrolKES 8,220,506KES 2,351,716KES 823,101KES 793,704KES 634,963KES 58,793KES 47,034KES 2,357,595KES 4,814,311
A3 SEDAN 1.4 TFSI SPORT S LINE PACKAGE1,400 cc · PetrolKES 8,844,309KES 2,635,597KES 922,459KES 711,611KES 683,147KES 65,890KES 52,712KES 2,435,819KES 5,176,416
A3 SEDAN S LINE TECHNO LIMITED1,400 cc · PetrolKES 9,227,978KES 2,749,930KES 962,476KES 742,481KES 712,782KES 68,748KES 54,999KES 2,541,486KES 5,396,416
A3 SPORTBACK S LINE TECHNO LIMITED1,400 cc · PetrolKES 9,285,474KES 2,767,063KES 968,472KES 747,107KES 717,223KES 69,177KES 55,341KES 2,557,320KES 5,429,383

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2023 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Audi A3 by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2023
2025KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,700,000KES 3,200,000 – KES 7,800,000+KES 950,000
2024KES 1,150,000 – KES 2,950,000KES 2,550,000 – KES 6,200,000+KES 300,000
2023KES 1,000,000 – KES 2,600,000KES 2,250,000 – KES 5,500,000–
2022KES 890,000 – KES 2,200,000KES 1,950,000 – KES 4,700,000−KES 300,000
2021KES 740,000 – KES 1,850,000KES 1,650,000 – KES 3,950,000−KES 600,000

Audi A3 2023 questions

How much is a 2023 Audi A3 in Kenya?

No 2023 Audi A3 is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 2,250,000 – KES 5,500,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2023 Audi A3?

KRA values a 2023 Audi A3 at its CRSP value less 30% depreciation for a 3-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 1,000,000 – KES 2,600,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2023 Audi A3 be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2023 Audi A3 can land up to the end of 2030. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2023 Audi A3 have?

KRA lists 16 versions of the Audi A3 with 1,000 cc, 1,400 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol). Which of them were built in 2023 depends on the car; a 2023 Audi A3's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.