Audi A3 2025 price in Kenya

No 2025 Audi A3 is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 1 years old to KRA, which takes 0% off its CRSP value: about KES 3,200,000 – KES 7,800,000 landed across 16 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Audi A3 2025, by version

KRA treats a Audi A3 2025 landing in 2026 as 1 years old and takes 0% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

16 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI SPORT SIGNATURE EDITION1,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,806,292KES 1,620,388KES 567,136KES 437,505KES 420,005KES 40,510KES 32,408KES 1,497,564KES 3,222,952
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI ADVANCED1,000 cc · PetrolKES 4,706,728KES 2,003,716KES 701,301KES 541,003KES 519,363KES 50,093KES 40,074KES 1,851,834KES 3,960,550
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI SPORT1,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,161,437KES 2,197,291KES 769,052KES 593,269KES 569,538KES 54,932KES 43,946KES 2,030,737KES 4,333,028
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI1,400 cc · PetrolKES 5,353,748KES 2,279,160KES 797,706KES 615,373KES 590,758KES 56,979KES 45,583KES 2,106,399KES 4,490,559
A3 SEDAN 1.4 TFSI1,400 cc · PetrolKES 6,619,134KES 2,817,852KES 986,248KES 760,820KES 730,387KES 70,446KES 56,357KES 2,604,258KES 5,527,110
A3 SEDAN 30 TFSI ADVANCED1,000 cc · PetrolKES 6,875,789KES 2,927,113KES 1,024,490KES 790,321KES 758,708KES 73,178KES 58,542KES 2,705,239KES 5,737,352
A3 SEDAN 30 TFSI SPORT1,400 cc · PetrolKES 6,912,446KES 2,942,719KES 1,029,952KES 794,534KES 762,753KES 73,568KES 58,854KES 2,719,661KES 5,767,380
A3 SEDAN 40 TFSI QUATTRO SIGNATURE EDITION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,406,694KES 3,027,001KES 1,059,450KES 1,021,613KES 817,290KES 75,675KES 60,540KES 3,034,568KES 6,166,569
A3 SEDAN S LINE BLACK STYLING1,400 cc · PetrolKES 7,433,050KES 3,164,347KES 1,107,521KES 854,374KES 820,199KES 79,109KES 63,287KES 2,924,490KES 6,193,837
A3 SEDAN 40 TFSI QUATTRO S LINE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,644,850KES 3,124,332KES 1,093,516KES 1,054,462KES 843,570KES 78,108KES 62,487KES 3,132,143KES 6,361,475
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI S LINE1,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,929,361KES 3,375,633KES 1,181,472KES 911,421KES 874,964KES 84,391KES 67,513KES 3,119,761KES 6,600,394
A3 SPORTBACK 40 TFSI QUATTRO S LINE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 8,105,314KES 3,312,517KES 1,159,381KES 1,117,975KES 894,380KES 82,813KES 66,250KES 3,320,799KES 6,738,316
A3 SPORTBACK 40 TFSI QUATTRO ADVANCED2,000 cc · PetrolKES 8,220,506KES 3,359,594KES 1,175,858KES 1,133,863KES 907,090KES 83,990KES 67,192KES 3,367,993KES 6,832,587
A3 SEDAN 1.4 TFSI SPORT S LINE PACKAGE1,400 cc · PetrolKES 8,844,309KES 3,765,138KES 1,317,798KES 1,016,587KES 975,924KES 94,128KES 75,303KES 3,479,740KES 7,349,878
A3 SEDAN S LINE TECHNO LIMITED1,400 cc · PetrolKES 9,227,978KES 3,928,471KES 1,374,965KES 1,060,687KES 1,018,260KES 98,212KES 78,569KES 3,630,693KES 7,664,164
A3 SPORTBACK S LINE TECHNO LIMITED1,400 cc · PetrolKES 9,285,474KES 3,952,948KES 1,383,532KES 1,067,296KES 1,024,604KES 98,824KES 79,059KES 3,653,315KES 7,711,263

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2025 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Audi A3 by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2025
2026KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,700,000KES 3,200,000 – KES 7,800,000Same
2025KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,700,000KES 3,200,000 – KES 7,800,000–
2024KES 1,150,000 – KES 2,950,000KES 2,550,000 – KES 6,200,000−KES 650,000
2023KES 1,000,000 – KES 2,600,000KES 2,250,000 – KES 5,500,000−KES 950,000

Audi A3 2025 questions

How much is a 2025 Audi A3 in Kenya?

No 2025 Audi A3 is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 3,200,000 – KES 7,800,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2025 Audi A3?

KRA values a 2025 Audi A3 at its CRSP value less 0% depreciation for a 1-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,700,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2025 Audi A3 be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2025 Audi A3 can land up to the end of 2032. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2025 Audi A3 have?

KRA lists 16 versions of the Audi A3 with 1,000 cc, 1,400 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol). Which of them were built in 2025 depends on the car; a 2025 Audi A3's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.