Audi A3 2022 price in Kenya

No 2022 Audi A3 is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 4 years old to KRA, which takes 40% off its CRSP value: about KES 1,950,000 – KES 4,700,000 landed across 16 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Audi A3 2022, by version

KRA treats a Audi A3 2022 landing in 2026 as 4 years old and takes 40% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

16 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI SPORT SIGNATURE EDITION1,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,806,292KES 972,233KES 340,282KES 262,503KES 252,003KES 24,306KES 19,445KES 898,539KES 1,975,772
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI ADVANCED1,000 cc · PetrolKES 4,706,728KES 1,202,229KES 420,780KES 324,602KES 311,618KES 30,056KES 24,045KES 1,111,101KES 2,418,330
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI SPORT1,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,161,437KES 1,318,375KES 461,431KES 355,961KES 341,723KES 32,959KES 26,368KES 1,218,442KES 2,641,817
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI1,400 cc · PetrolKES 5,353,748KES 1,367,496KES 478,624KES 369,224KES 354,455KES 34,187KES 27,350KES 1,263,840KES 2,736,336
A3 SEDAN 1.4 TFSI1,400 cc · PetrolKES 6,619,134KES 1,690,711KES 591,749KES 456,492KES 438,232KES 42,268KES 33,814KES 1,562,555KES 3,358,266
A3 SEDAN 30 TFSI ADVANCED1,000 cc · PetrolKES 6,875,789KES 1,756,268KES 614,694KES 474,192KES 455,225KES 43,907KES 35,125KES 1,623,143KES 3,484,411
A3 SEDAN 30 TFSI SPORT1,400 cc · PetrolKES 6,912,446KES 1,765,631KES 617,971KES 476,720KES 457,652KES 44,141KES 35,313KES 1,631,797KES 3,502,428
A3 SEDAN 40 TFSI QUATTRO SIGNATURE EDITION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,406,694KES 1,816,201KES 635,670KES 612,968KES 490,374KES 45,405KES 36,324KES 1,820,741KES 3,741,942
A3 SEDAN S LINE BLACK STYLING1,400 cc · PetrolKES 7,433,050KES 1,898,608KES 664,513KES 512,624KES 492,119KES 47,465KES 37,972KES 1,754,693KES 3,758,301
A3 SEDAN 40 TFSI QUATTRO S LINE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,644,850KES 1,874,599KES 656,110KES 632,677KES 506,142KES 46,865KES 37,492KES 1,879,286KES 3,858,885
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI S LINE1,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,929,361KES 2,025,380KES 708,883KES 546,853KES 524,979KES 50,635KES 40,508KES 1,871,858KES 4,002,238
A3 SPORTBACK 40 TFSI QUATTRO S LINE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 8,105,314KES 1,987,510KES 695,629KES 670,785KES 536,628KES 49,688KES 39,750KES 1,992,480KES 4,084,990
A3 SPORTBACK 40 TFSI QUATTRO ADVANCED2,000 cc · PetrolKES 8,220,506KES 2,015,756KES 705,515KES 680,318KES 544,254KES 50,394KES 40,315KES 2,020,796KES 4,141,552
A3 SEDAN 1.4 TFSI SPORT S LINE PACKAGE1,400 cc · PetrolKES 8,844,309KES 2,259,083KES 790,679KES 609,952KES 585,554KES 56,477KES 45,182KES 2,087,844KES 4,451,927
A3 SEDAN S LINE TECHNO LIMITED1,400 cc · PetrolKES 9,227,978KES 2,357,083KES 824,979KES 636,412KES 610,956KES 58,927KES 47,142KES 2,178,416KES 4,640,499
A3 SPORTBACK S LINE TECHNO LIMITED1,400 cc · PetrolKES 9,285,474KES 2,371,769KES 830,119KES 640,378KES 614,763KES 59,294KES 47,435KES 2,191,989KES 4,668,758

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2022 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Audi A3 by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2022
2024KES 1,150,000 – KES 2,950,000KES 2,550,000 – KES 6,200,000+KES 600,000
2023KES 1,000,000 – KES 2,600,000KES 2,250,000 – KES 5,500,000+KES 300,000
2022KES 890,000 – KES 2,200,000KES 1,950,000 – KES 4,700,000–
2021KES 740,000 – KES 1,850,000KES 1,650,000 – KES 3,950,000−KES 300,000
2020KES 670,000 – KES 1,650,000KES 1,500,000 – KES 3,550,000−KES 450,000

Audi A3 2022 questions

How much is a 2022 Audi A3 in Kenya?

No 2022 Audi A3 is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 1,950,000 – KES 4,700,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2022 Audi A3?

KRA values a 2022 Audi A3 at its CRSP value less 40% depreciation for a 4-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 890,000 – KES 2,200,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2022 Audi A3 be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2022 Audi A3 can land up to the end of 2029. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2022 Audi A3 have?

KRA lists 16 versions of the Audi A3 with 1,000 cc, 1,400 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol). Which of them were built in 2022 depends on the car; a 2022 Audi A3's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.