Audi A3 2024 price in Kenya

No 2024 Audi A3 is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 2 years old to KRA, which takes 20% off its CRSP value: about KES 2,550,000 – KES 6,200,000 landed across 16 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Audi A3 2024, by version

KRA treats a Audi A3 2024 landing in 2026 as 2 years old and takes 20% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

16 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI SPORT SIGNATURE EDITION1,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,806,292KES 1,296,311KES 453,709KES 350,004KES 336,004KES 32,408KES 25,926KES 1,198,051KES 2,599,362
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI ADVANCED1,000 cc · PetrolKES 4,706,728KES 1,602,972KES 561,040KES 432,802KES 415,490KES 40,074KES 32,059KES 1,481,465KES 3,189,437
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI SPORT1,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,161,437KES 1,757,833KES 615,242KES 474,615KES 455,630KES 43,946KES 35,157KES 1,624,590KES 3,487,423
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI1,400 cc · PetrolKES 5,353,748KES 1,823,328KES 638,165KES 492,299KES 472,607KES 45,583KES 36,467KES 1,685,121KES 3,613,449
A3 SEDAN 1.4 TFSI1,400 cc · PetrolKES 6,619,134KES 2,254,281KES 788,998KES 608,656KES 584,310KES 56,357KES 45,086KES 2,083,407KES 4,442,688
A3 SEDAN 30 TFSI ADVANCED1,000 cc · PetrolKES 6,875,789KES 2,341,691KES 819,592KES 632,257KES 606,966KES 58,542KES 46,834KES 2,164,191KES 4,610,882
A3 SEDAN 30 TFSI SPORT1,400 cc · PetrolKES 6,912,446KES 2,354,175KES 823,961KES 635,627KES 610,202KES 58,854KES 47,084KES 2,175,728KES 4,634,903
A3 SEDAN 40 TFSI QUATTRO SIGNATURE EDITION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,406,694KES 2,421,601KES 847,560KES 817,290KES 653,832KES 60,540KES 48,432KES 2,427,654KES 4,954,255
A3 SEDAN S LINE BLACK STYLING1,400 cc · PetrolKES 7,433,050KES 2,531,477KES 886,017KES 683,499KES 656,159KES 63,287KES 50,630KES 2,339,592KES 4,976,069
A3 SEDAN 40 TFSI QUATTRO S LINE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,644,850KES 2,499,466KES 874,813KES 843,570KES 674,856KES 62,487KES 49,989KES 2,505,715KES 5,110,181
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI S LINE1,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,929,361KES 2,700,506KES 945,177KES 729,137KES 699,971KES 67,513KES 54,010KES 2,495,808KES 5,301,314
A3 SPORTBACK 40 TFSI QUATTRO S LINE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 8,105,314KES 2,650,013KES 927,505KES 894,380KES 715,504KES 66,250KES 53,000KES 2,656,639KES 5,411,652
A3 SPORTBACK 40 TFSI QUATTRO ADVANCED2,000 cc · PetrolKES 8,220,506KES 2,687,675KES 940,686KES 907,090KES 725,672KES 67,192KES 53,754KES 2,694,394KES 5,487,069
A3 SEDAN 1.4 TFSI SPORT S LINE PACKAGE1,400 cc · PetrolKES 8,844,309KES 3,012,110KES 1,054,239KES 813,270KES 780,739KES 75,303KES 60,242KES 2,783,793KES 5,900,903
A3 SEDAN S LINE TECHNO LIMITED1,400 cc · PetrolKES 9,227,978KES 3,142,777KES 1,099,972KES 848,550KES 814,608KES 78,569KES 62,856KES 2,904,555KES 6,152,332
A3 SPORTBACK S LINE TECHNO LIMITED1,400 cc · PetrolKES 9,285,474KES 3,162,358KES 1,106,825KES 853,837KES 819,683KES 79,059KES 63,247KES 2,922,651KES 6,190,009

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2024 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Audi A3 by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2024
2026KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,700,000KES 3,200,000 – KES 7,800,000+KES 650,000
2025KES 1,450,000 – KES 3,700,000KES 3,200,000 – KES 7,800,000+KES 650,000
2024KES 1,150,000 – KES 2,950,000KES 2,550,000 – KES 6,200,000–
2023KES 1,000,000 – KES 2,600,000KES 2,250,000 – KES 5,500,000−KES 300,000
2022KES 890,000 – KES 2,200,000KES 1,950,000 – KES 4,700,000−KES 600,000

Audi A3 2024 questions

How much is a 2024 Audi A3 in Kenya?

No 2024 Audi A3 is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 2,550,000 – KES 6,200,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2024 Audi A3?

KRA values a 2024 Audi A3 at its CRSP value less 20% depreciation for a 2-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 1,150,000 – KES 2,950,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2024 Audi A3 be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2024 Audi A3 can land up to the end of 2031. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2024 Audi A3 have?

KRA lists 16 versions of the Audi A3 with 1,000 cc, 1,400 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol). Which of them were built in 2024 depends on the car; a 2024 Audi A3's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.