Audi A3 2020 price in Kenya

No 2020 Audi A3 is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 6 years old to KRA, which takes 55% off its CRSP value: about KES 1,500,000 – KES 3,550,000 landed across 16 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Audi A3 2020, by version

KRA treats a Audi A3 2020 landing in 2026 as 6 years old and takes 55% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

16 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI SPORT SIGNATURE EDITION1,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,806,292KES 729,175KES 255,211KES 196,877KES 189,002KES 18,229KES 14,584KES 673,903KES 1,508,078
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI ADVANCED1,000 cc · PetrolKES 4,706,728KES 901,672KES 315,585KES 243,451KES 233,713KES 22,542KES 18,033KES 833,324KES 1,839,996
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI SPORT1,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,161,437KES 988,781KES 346,073KES 266,971KES 256,292KES 24,720KES 19,776KES 913,832KES 2,007,613
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI1,400 cc · PetrolKES 5,353,748KES 1,025,622KES 358,968KES 276,918KES 265,841KES 25,641KES 20,512KES 947,880KES 2,078,502
A3 SEDAN 1.4 TFSI1,400 cc · PetrolKES 6,619,134KES 1,268,033KES 443,812KES 342,369KES 328,674KES 31,701KES 25,361KES 1,171,917KES 2,544,950
A3 SEDAN 30 TFSI ADVANCED1,000 cc · PetrolKES 6,875,789KES 1,317,201KES 461,020KES 355,644KES 341,418KES 32,930KES 26,344KES 1,217,356KES 2,639,557
A3 SEDAN 30 TFSI SPORT1,400 cc · PetrolKES 6,912,446KES 1,324,223KES 463,478KES 357,540KES 343,239KES 33,106KES 26,484KES 1,223,847KES 2,653,070
A3 SEDAN 40 TFSI QUATTRO SIGNATURE EDITION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,406,694KES 1,362,151KES 476,753KES 459,726KES 367,781KES 34,054KES 27,243KES 1,365,557KES 2,832,708
A3 SEDAN S LINE BLACK STYLING1,400 cc · PetrolKES 7,433,050KES 1,423,956KES 498,385KES 384,468KES 369,089KES 35,599KES 28,479KES 1,316,020KES 2,844,976
A3 SEDAN 40 TFSI QUATTRO S LINE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,644,850KES 1,405,949KES 492,082KES 474,508KES 379,606KES 35,149KES 28,119KES 1,409,464KES 2,920,413
A3 SPORTBACK 30 TFSI S LINE1,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,929,361KES 1,519,035KES 531,662KES 410,139KES 393,734KES 37,976KES 30,381KES 1,403,892KES 3,027,927
A3 SPORTBACK 40 TFSI QUATTRO S LINE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 8,105,314KES 1,490,632KES 521,721KES 503,088KES 402,471KES 37,266KES 29,813KES 1,494,359KES 3,089,991
A3 SPORTBACK 40 TFSI QUATTRO ADVANCED2,000 cc · PetrolKES 8,220,506KES 1,511,817KES 529,136KES 510,238KES 408,191KES 37,795KES 30,236KES 1,515,596KES 3,132,413
A3 SEDAN 1.4 TFSI SPORT S LINE PACKAGE1,400 cc · PetrolKES 8,844,309KES 1,694,312KES 593,009KES 457,464KES 439,166KES 42,358KES 33,886KES 1,565,883KES 3,365,195
A3 SEDAN S LINE TECHNO LIMITED1,400 cc · PetrolKES 9,227,978KES 1,767,812KES 618,734KES 477,309KES 458,217KES 44,195KES 35,356KES 1,633,811KES 3,506,623
A3 SPORTBACK S LINE TECHNO LIMITED1,400 cc · PetrolKES 9,285,474KES 1,778,826KES 622,589KES 480,283KES 461,072KES 44,471KES 35,577KES 1,643,992KES 3,527,818

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2020 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Audi A3 by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2020
2022KES 890,000 – KES 2,200,000KES 1,950,000 – KES 4,700,000+KES 450,000
2021KES 740,000 – KES 1,850,000KES 1,650,000 – KES 3,950,000+KES 150,000
2020KES 670,000 – KES 1,650,000KES 1,500,000 – KES 3,550,000–
2019KES 590,000 – KES 1,500,000KES 1,350,000 – KES 3,150,000−KES 150,000

Audi A3 2020 questions

How much is a 2020 Audi A3 in Kenya?

No 2020 Audi A3 is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 1,500,000 – KES 3,550,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2020 Audi A3?

KRA values a 2020 Audi A3 at its CRSP value less 55% depreciation for a 6-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 670,000 – KES 1,650,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2020 Audi A3 be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2020 Audi A3 can land up to the end of 2027. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2020 Audi A3 have?

KRA lists 16 versions of the Audi A3 with 1,000 cc, 1,400 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol). Which of them were built in 2020 depends on the car; a 2020 Audi A3's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.