Volkswagen Golf 2019 price in Kenya

No 2019 Volkswagen Golf is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 7 years old to KRA, which takes 60% off its CRSP value: about KES 930,000 – KES 3,300,000 landed across 39 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Volkswagen Golf 2019, by version

KRA treats a Volkswagen Golf 2019 landing in 2026 as 7 years old and takes 60% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

39 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
GOLF VARIANT TSI COMFORTLINE MEISTER1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,544,826KES 433,346KES 151,671KES 117,003KES 112,323KES 10,834KES 8,667KES 400,498KES 938,844
GOLF TSI COMFORTLINE TECH EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,871,249KES 488,931KES 171,126KES 132,011KES 126,731KES 12,223KES 9,779KES 451,870KES 1,045,801
GOLF VARIANT TDI COMFORTLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 2,893,536KES 473,017KES 165,556KES 159,643KES 127,715KES 11,825KES 9,460KES 474,199KES 1,052,216
GOLF TOURAN TSI COMFORTLINE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 3,107,698KES 529,195KES 185,218KES 142,883KES 137,167KES 13,230KES 10,584KES 489,082KES 1,123,277
GOLF TOURAN TDI PREMIUM2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,186,520KES 520,913KES 182,320KES 175,808KES 140,647KES 13,023KES 10,418KES 522,216KES 1,148,129
GOLF TDI STYLE2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,480,982KES 569,049KES 199,167KES 192,054KES 153,643KES 14,226KES 11,381KES 570,471KES 1,244,520
GOLF ETSI ACTIVE BASIC990 cc · PetrolKES 3,565,504KES 607,153KES 212,504KES 163,931KES 157,374KES 15,179KES 12,143KES 561,131KES 1,273,284
GOLF TDI COMFORTLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,696,288KES 604,246KES 211,486KES 203,933KES 163,146KES 15,106KES 12,085KES 605,756KES 1,315,002
GOLF ETSI ACTIVE1,000 cc · HybridKES 3,734,036KES 635,851KES 222,548KES 171,680KES 164,813KES 15,896KES 12,717KES 587,654KES 1,328,505
GOLF TOURAN TSI COMFORTLINE1,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,766,930KES 641,453KES 224,509KES 173,192KES 166,265KES 16,036KES 12,829KES 592,831KES 1,339,284
GOLF VARIANT TDI HIGHLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,845,735KES 628,677KES 220,037KES 212,179KES 169,743KES 15,717KES 12,574KES 630,250KES 1,363,927
GOLF ETSI R LINE1,500 cc · DieselKES 3,860,968KES 657,466KES 230,113KES 177,516KES 170,415KES 16,437KES 13,149KES 607,630KES 1,370,096
GOLF VARIANT ETSI R LINE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 3,860,968KES 657,466KES 230,113KES 177,516KES 170,415KES 16,437KES 13,149KES 607,630KES 1,370,096
GOLF TDI ACTIVE BASIC2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,962,886KES 647,828KES 226,740KES 218,642KES 174,914KES 16,196KES 12,957KES 649,449KES 1,402,277
GOLF TDI HIGHLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,179,669KES 683,266KES 239,143KES 230,602KES 184,482KES 17,082KES 13,665KES 684,974KES 1,473,240
GOLF VARIANT ETSI ACTIVE1,000 cc · HybridKES 4,274,657KES 727,911KES 254,769KES 196,536KES 188,675KES 18,198KES 14,558KES 672,736KES 1,505,647
GOLF VARIANT ETSI ACTIVE BASIC1,000 cc · HybridKES 4,375,080KES 745,011KES 260,754KES 201,153KES 193,107KES 18,625KES 14,900KES 688,539KES 1,538,550
GOLF TOURAN TSI R LINE1,400 cc · PetrolKES 4,398,106KES 748,932KES 262,126KES 202,212KES 194,123KES 18,723KES 14,979KES 692,163KES 1,546,095
GOLF TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 4,535,768KES 741,479KES 259,518KES 250,249KES 200,199KES 18,537KES 14,830KES 743,333KES 1,589,812
GOLF TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE PLATINUM EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,579,673KES 748,657KES 262,030KES 252,672KES 202,137KES 18,716KES 14,973KES 750,528KES 1,604,185
GOLF ETSI STYLE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 4,599,726KES 783,265KES 274,143KES 211,482KES 203,022KES 19,582KES 15,665KES 723,894KES 1,612,159
GOLF VARIANT ETSI R LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 4,912,605KES 836,544KES 292,790KES 225,867KES 216,832KES 20,914KES 16,731KES 773,134KES 1,714,678
GOLF TOURAN TDI HIGHLINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,951,603KES 809,457KES 283,310KES 273,192KES 218,553KES 20,236KES 16,189KES 811,480KES 1,725,937
GOLF VARIANT TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE PLATINUM EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,149,599KES 841,825KES 294,639KES 284,116KES 227,293KES 21,046KES 16,837KES 843,931KES 1,790,756
GOLF GTI PERFORMANCE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,162,897KES 843,998KES 295,399KES 284,849KES 227,879KES 21,100KES 16,880KES 846,107KES 1,795,105
GOLF VARIANT TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,240,154KES 856,628KES 299,820KES 289,112KES 231,290KES 21,416KES 17,133KES 858,771KES 1,820,399
GOLF TOURAN TSI HIGHLINE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 5,244,253KES 893,019KES 312,557KES 241,115KES 231,471KES 22,325KES 17,860KES 825,328KES 1,823,347
GOLF GTI BASE GRADE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,268,228KES 861,217KES 301,426KES 290,661KES 232,529KES 21,530KES 17,224KES 863,370KES 1,829,587
GOLF TOURAN TDI COMFORTLINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,281,527KES 863,391KES 302,187KES 291,395KES 233,116KES 21,585KES 17,268KES 865,551KES 1,833,942
GOLF TDI STYLE PLATINUM EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,307,912KES 867,705KES 303,697KES 292,851KES 234,280KES 21,693KES 17,354KES 869,875KES 1,842,580
GOLF VARIANT ETSI STYLE PLATINUM EDITION1,500 cc · PetrolKES 5,604,150KES 954,304KES 334,006KES 257,662KES 247,356KES 23,858KES 19,086KES 881,968KES 1,941,272
GOLF ETSI R LINE PLATINUM EDITION1,500 cc · HybridKES 6,076,855KES 1,034,799KES 362,180KES 279,396KES 268,220KES 25,870KES 20,696KES 956,362KES 2,096,161
GOLF VARIANT TDI R LINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 6,097,576KES 996,794KES 348,878KES 336,418KES 269,134KES 24,920KES 19,936KES 999,286KES 2,101,080
GOLF R VARIANT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,435,003KES 1,215,428KES 425,400KES 410,207KES 328,166KES 30,386KES 24,309KES 1,218,468KES 2,538,896
GOLF GTI TCR2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,563,975KES 1,236,512KES 432,779KES 417,323KES 333,858KES 30,913KES 24,730KES 1,239,603KES 2,581,115
GOLF R TSI 4MOTION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,850,838KES 1,283,406KES 449,192KES 433,150KES 346,520KES 32,085KES 25,668KES 1,286,615KES 2,675,021
GOLF R VARIANT TSI 4MOTION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,933,161KES 1,296,864KES 453,902KES 437,692KES 350,153KES 32,422KES 25,937KES 1,300,106KES 2,701,970
GOLF R BASE GRADE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 8,211,580KES 1,342,378KES 469,832KES 453,053KES 362,442KES 33,559KES 26,848KES 1,345,734KES 2,793,112
GOLF R 20 YEARS2,000 cc · PetrolKES 9,631,752KES 1,574,539KES 551,089KES 531,407KES 425,126KES 39,363KES 31,491KES 1,578,476KES 3,258,015

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2019 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Volkswagen Golf by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2019
2021KES 500,000 – KES 2,000,000KES 1,100,000 – KES 4,050,000+KES 170,000
2020KES 450,000 – KES 1,800,000KES 1,000,000 – KES 3,700,000+KES 70,000
2019KES 400,000 – KES 1,600,000KES 930,000 – KES 3,300,000–

Volkswagen Golf 2019 questions

How much is a 2019 Volkswagen Golf in Kenya?

No 2019 Volkswagen Golf is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 930,000 – KES 3,300,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2019 Volkswagen Golf?

KRA values a 2019 Volkswagen Golf at its CRSP value less 60% depreciation for a 7-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 400,000 – KES 1,600,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2019 Volkswagen Golf be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2019 Volkswagen Golf can land up to the end of 2026. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2019 Volkswagen Golf have?

KRA lists 39 versions of the Volkswagen Golf with 990 cc, 1,000 cc, 1,200 cc, 1,400 cc, 1,500 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol, diesel, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2019 depends on the car; a 2019 Volkswagen Golf's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.