Volkswagen Golf 2021 price in Kenya

No 2021 Volkswagen Golf is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 5 years old to KRA, which takes 50% off its CRSP value: about KES 1,100,000 – KES 4,050,000 landed across 39 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Volkswagen Golf 2021, by version

KRA treats a Volkswagen Golf 2021 landing in 2026 as 5 years old and takes 50% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

39 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
GOLF VARIANT TSI COMFORTLINE MEISTER1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,544,826KES 541,683KES 189,589KES 146,254KES 140,404KES 13,542KES 10,834KES 500,623KES 1,147,306
GOLF TSI COMFORTLINE TECH EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,871,249KES 611,164KES 213,907KES 165,014KES 158,414KES 15,279KES 12,223KES 564,837KES 1,281,001
GOLF VARIANT TDI COMFORTLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 2,893,536KES 591,272KES 206,945KES 199,554KES 159,643KES 14,782KES 11,825KES 592,749KES 1,289,021
GOLF TOURAN TSI COMFORTLINE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 3,107,698KES 661,494KES 231,523KES 178,603KES 171,459KES 16,537KES 13,230KES 611,352KES 1,377,846
GOLF TOURAN TDI PREMIUM2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,186,520KES 651,141KES 227,899KES 219,760KES 175,808KES 16,279KES 13,023KES 652,769KES 1,408,910
GOLF TDI STYLE2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,480,982KES 711,312KES 248,959KES 240,068KES 192,054KES 17,783KES 14,226KES 713,090KES 1,529,402
GOLF ETSI ACTIVE BASIC990 cc · PetrolKES 3,565,504KES 758,941KES 265,629KES 204,914KES 196,717KES 18,974KES 15,179KES 701,413KES 1,565,354
GOLF TDI COMFORTLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,696,288KES 755,308KES 264,358KES 254,917KES 203,933KES 18,883KES 15,106KES 757,197KES 1,617,505
GOLF ETSI ACTIVE1,000 cc · HybridKES 3,734,036KES 794,814KES 278,185KES 214,600KES 206,016KES 19,870KES 15,896KES 734,567KES 1,634,381
GOLF TOURAN TSI COMFORTLINE1,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,766,930KES 801,816KES 280,636KES 216,490KES 207,831KES 20,045KES 16,036KES 741,038KES 1,647,854
GOLF VARIANT TDI HIGHLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,845,735KES 785,846KES 275,046KES 265,223KES 212,178KES 19,646KES 15,717KES 787,810KES 1,678,656
GOLF ETSI R LINE1,500 cc · DieselKES 3,860,968KES 821,832KES 287,641KES 221,895KES 213,019KES 20,546KES 16,437KES 759,538KES 1,686,370
GOLF VARIANT ETSI R LINE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 3,860,968KES 821,832KES 287,641KES 221,895KES 213,019KES 20,546KES 16,437KES 759,538KES 1,686,370
GOLF TDI ACTIVE BASIC2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,962,886KES 809,785KES 283,425KES 273,303KES 218,642KES 20,245KES 16,196KES 811,811KES 1,726,596
GOLF TDI HIGHLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,179,669KES 854,083KES 298,929KES 288,253KES 230,602KES 21,352KES 17,082KES 856,218KES 1,815,301
GOLF VARIANT ETSI ACTIVE1,000 cc · HybridKES 4,274,657KES 909,889KES 318,461KES 245,670KES 235,843KES 22,747KES 18,198KES 840,919KES 1,855,808
GOLF VARIANT ETSI ACTIVE BASIC1,000 cc · HybridKES 4,375,080KES 931,264KES 325,942KES 251,441KES 241,384KES 23,282KES 18,625KES 860,674KES 1,896,938
GOLF TOURAN TSI R LINE1,400 cc · PetrolKES 4,398,106KES 936,166KES 327,658KES 252,765KES 242,654KES 23,404KES 18,723KES 865,204KES 1,906,370
GOLF TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 4,535,768KES 926,849KES 324,397KES 312,812KES 250,249KES 23,171KES 18,537KES 929,166KES 1,961,015
GOLF TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE PLATINUM EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,579,673KES 935,821KES 327,537KES 315,840KES 252,672KES 23,396KES 18,716KES 938,161KES 1,978,982
GOLF ETSI STYLE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 4,599,726KES 979,082KES 342,679KES 264,352KES 253,778KES 24,477KES 19,582KES 904,868KES 1,988,950
GOLF VARIANT ETSI R LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 4,912,605KES 1,045,680KES 365,988KES 282,334KES 271,040KES 26,142KES 20,914KES 966,418KES 2,117,098
GOLF TOURAN TDI HIGHLINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,951,603KES 1,011,822KES 354,138KES 341,490KES 273,192KES 25,296KES 20,236KES 1,014,352KES 2,131,174
GOLF VARIANT TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE PLATINUM EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,149,599KES 1,052,281KES 368,298KES 355,145KES 284,116KES 26,307KES 21,046KES 1,054,912KES 2,212,193
GOLF GTI PERFORMANCE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,162,897KES 1,054,998KES 369,249KES 356,062KES 284,849KES 26,375KES 21,100KES 1,057,635KES 2,217,633
GOLF VARIANT TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,240,154KES 1,070,785KES 374,775KES 361,390KES 289,112KES 26,770KES 21,416KES 1,073,463KES 2,249,248
GOLF TOURAN TSI HIGHLINE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 5,244,253KES 1,116,274KES 390,696KES 301,394KES 289,338KES 27,907KES 22,325KES 1,031,660KES 2,252,934
GOLF GTI BASE GRADE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,268,228KES 1,076,522KES 376,783KES 363,326KES 290,661KES 26,913KES 21,530KES 1,079,213KES 2,260,735
GOLF TOURAN TDI COMFORTLINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,281,527KES 1,079,239KES 377,734KES 364,243KES 291,395KES 26,981KES 21,585KES 1,081,938KES 2,266,177
GOLF TDI STYLE PLATINUM EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,307,912KES 1,084,631KES 379,621KES 366,063KES 292,850KES 27,116KES 21,693KES 1,087,343KES 2,276,974
GOLF VARIANT ETSI STYLE PLATINUM EDITION1,500 cc · PetrolKES 5,604,150KES 1,192,880KES 417,508KES 322,078KES 309,195KES 29,822KES 23,858KES 1,102,461KES 2,400,341
GOLF ETSI R LINE PLATINUM EDITION1,500 cc · HybridKES 6,076,855KES 1,293,498KES 452,724KES 349,244KES 335,275KES 32,337KES 25,870KES 1,195,450KES 2,593,948
GOLF VARIANT TDI R LINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 6,097,576KES 1,245,993KES 436,098KES 420,523KES 336,418KES 31,150KES 24,920KES 1,249,109KES 2,600,102
GOLF R VARIANT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,435,003KES 1,519,285KES 531,750KES 512,759KES 410,207KES 37,982KES 30,386KES 1,523,084KES 3,147,369
GOLF GTI TCR2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,563,975KES 1,545,640KES 540,974KES 521,654KES 417,323KES 38,641KES 30,913KES 1,549,505KES 3,200,145
GOLF R TSI 4MOTION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,850,838KES 1,604,258KES 561,490KES 541,437KES 433,150KES 40,106KES 32,085KES 1,608,268KES 3,317,526
GOLF R VARIANT TSI 4MOTION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,933,161KES 1,621,080KES 567,378KES 547,115KES 437,692KES 40,527KES 32,422KES 1,625,134KES 3,351,214
GOLF R BASE GRADE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 8,211,580KES 1,677,973KES 587,291KES 566,316KES 453,053KES 41,949KES 33,559KES 1,682,168KES 3,465,141
GOLF R 20 YEARS2,000 cc · PetrolKES 9,631,752KES 1,968,174KES 688,861KES 664,259KES 531,407KES 49,204KES 39,363KES 1,973,094KES 4,046,268

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2021 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Volkswagen Golf by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2021
2023KES 700,000 – KES 2,800,000KES 1,550,000 – KES 5,700,000+KES 450,000
2022KES 600,000 – KES 2,400,000KES 1,350,000 – KES 4,850,000+KES 250,000
2021KES 500,000 – KES 2,000,000KES 1,100,000 – KES 4,050,000–
2020KES 450,000 – KES 1,800,000KES 1,000,000 – KES 3,700,000−KES 100,000
2019KES 400,000 – KES 1,600,000KES 930,000 – KES 3,300,000−KES 170,000

Volkswagen Golf 2021 questions

How much is a 2021 Volkswagen Golf in Kenya?

No 2021 Volkswagen Golf is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 1,100,000 – KES 4,050,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2021 Volkswagen Golf?

KRA values a 2021 Volkswagen Golf at its CRSP value less 50% depreciation for a 5-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 500,000 – KES 2,000,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2021 Volkswagen Golf be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2021 Volkswagen Golf can land up to the end of 2028. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2021 Volkswagen Golf have?

KRA lists 39 versions of the Volkswagen Golf with 990 cc, 1,000 cc, 1,200 cc, 1,400 cc, 1,500 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol, diesel, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2021 depends on the car; a 2021 Volkswagen Golf's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.