Volkswagen Golf 2022 price in Kenya

No 2022 Volkswagen Golf is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 4 years old to KRA, which takes 40% off its CRSP value: about KES 1,350,000 – KES 4,850,000 landed across 39 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Volkswagen Golf 2022, by version

KRA treats a Volkswagen Golf 2022 landing in 2026 as 4 years old and takes 40% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

39 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
GOLF VARIANT TSI COMFORTLINE MEISTER1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,544,826KES 650,019KES 227,507KES 175,505KES 168,485KES 16,250KES 13,000KES 600,747KES 1,355,766
GOLF TSI COMFORTLINE TECH EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,871,249KES 733,397KES 256,689KES 198,017KES 190,096KES 18,335KES 14,668KES 677,805KES 1,516,202
GOLF VARIANT TDI COMFORTLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 2,893,536KES 709,526KES 248,334KES 239,465KES 191,572KES 17,738KES 14,191KES 711,300KES 1,525,826
GOLF TOURAN TSI COMFORTLINE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 3,107,698KES 793,793KES 277,828KES 214,324KES 205,751KES 19,845KES 15,876KES 733,624KES 1,632,417
GOLF TOURAN TDI PREMIUM2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,186,520KES 781,369KES 273,479KES 263,712KES 210,970KES 19,534KES 15,627KES 783,322KES 1,669,691
GOLF TDI STYLE2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,480,982KES 853,574KES 298,751KES 288,081KES 230,465KES 21,339KES 17,071KES 855,707KES 1,814,281
GOLF ETSI ACTIVE BASIC990 cc · PetrolKES 3,565,504KES 910,729KES 318,755KES 245,897KES 236,061KES 22,768KES 18,215KES 841,696KES 1,857,425
GOLF TDI COMFORTLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,696,288KES 906,369KES 317,229KES 305,900KES 244,720KES 22,659KES 18,127KES 908,635KES 1,920,004
GOLF ETSI ACTIVE1,000 cc · HybridKES 3,734,036KES 953,777KES 333,822KES 257,520KES 247,219KES 23,844KES 19,076KES 881,481KES 1,940,258
GOLF TOURAN TSI COMFORTLINE1,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,766,930KES 962,179KES 336,763KES 259,788KES 249,397KES 24,054KES 19,244KES 889,246KES 1,956,425
GOLF VARIANT TDI HIGHLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,845,735KES 943,015KES 330,055KES 318,268KES 254,614KES 23,575KES 18,860KES 945,372KES 1,993,387
GOLF ETSI R LINE1,500 cc · DieselKES 3,860,968KES 986,199KES 345,170KES 266,274KES 255,623KES 24,655KES 19,724KES 911,446KES 2,002,645
GOLF VARIANT ETSI R LINE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 3,860,968KES 986,199KES 345,170KES 266,274KES 255,623KES 24,655KES 19,724KES 911,446KES 2,002,645
GOLF TDI ACTIVE BASIC2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,962,886KES 971,742KES 340,110KES 327,963KES 262,370KES 24,294KES 19,435KES 974,172KES 2,050,914
GOLF TDI HIGHLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,179,669KES 1,024,900KES 358,715KES 345,904KES 276,723KES 25,623KES 20,498KES 1,027,463KES 2,157,363
GOLF VARIANT ETSI ACTIVE1,000 cc · HybridKES 4,274,657KES 1,091,866KES 382,153KES 294,804KES 283,012KES 27,297KES 21,837KES 1,009,103KES 2,205,969
GOLF VARIANT ETSI ACTIVE BASIC1,000 cc · HybridKES 4,375,080KES 1,117,517KES 391,131KES 301,730KES 289,660KES 27,938KES 22,350KES 1,032,809KES 2,255,326
GOLF TOURAN TSI R LINE1,400 cc · PetrolKES 4,398,106KES 1,123,399KES 393,190KES 303,318KES 291,185KES 28,085KES 22,468KES 1,038,246KES 2,266,645
GOLF TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 4,535,768KES 1,112,219KES 389,277KES 375,374KES 300,299KES 27,805KES 22,244KES 1,114,999KES 2,332,218
GOLF TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE PLATINUM EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,579,673KES 1,122,985KES 393,045KES 379,008KES 303,206KES 28,075KES 22,460KES 1,125,794KES 2,353,779
GOLF ETSI STYLE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 4,599,726KES 1,174,898KES 411,214KES 317,222KES 304,533KES 29,372KES 23,498KES 1,085,839KES 2,365,737
GOLF VARIANT ETSI R LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 4,912,605KES 1,254,816KES 439,186KES 338,800KES 325,248KES 31,370KES 25,096KES 1,159,700KES 2,519,516
GOLF TOURAN TDI HIGHLINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,951,603KES 1,214,186KES 424,965KES 409,788KES 327,830KES 30,355KES 24,284KES 1,217,222KES 2,536,408
GOLF VARIANT TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE PLATINUM EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,149,599KES 1,262,737KES 441,958KES 426,174KES 340,939KES 31,568KES 25,255KES 1,265,894KES 2,633,631
GOLF GTI PERFORMANCE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,162,897KES 1,265,998KES 443,099KES 427,274KES 341,819KES 31,650KES 25,320KES 1,269,162KES 2,640,160
GOLF VARIANT TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,240,154KES 1,284,942KES 449,730KES 433,668KES 346,934KES 32,124KES 25,699KES 1,288,155KES 2,678,097
GOLF TOURAN TSI HIGHLINE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 5,244,253KES 1,339,528KES 468,835KES 361,673KES 347,206KES 33,488KES 26,791KES 1,237,993KES 2,682,521
GOLF GTI BASE GRADE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,268,228KES 1,291,826KES 452,139KES 435,991KES 348,793KES 32,296KES 25,837KES 1,295,056KES 2,691,882
GOLF TOURAN TDI COMFORTLINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,281,527KES 1,295,087KES 453,280KES 437,092KES 349,673KES 32,377KES 25,902KES 1,298,324KES 2,698,411
GOLF TDI STYLE PLATINUM EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,307,912KES 1,301,557KES 455,545KES 439,276KES 351,420KES 32,539KES 26,031KES 1,304,811KES 2,711,368
GOLF VARIANT ETSI STYLE PLATINUM EDITION1,500 cc · PetrolKES 5,604,150KES 1,431,456KES 501,010KES 386,493KES 371,033KES 35,786KES 28,629KES 1,322,951KES 2,859,407
GOLF ETSI R LINE PLATINUM EDITION1,500 cc · HybridKES 6,076,855KES 1,552,198KES 543,269KES 419,093KES 402,330KES 38,805KES 31,044KES 1,434,541KES 3,091,739
GOLF VARIANT TDI R LINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 6,097,576KES 1,495,191KES 523,317KES 504,627KES 403,702KES 37,380KES 29,904KES 1,498,930KES 3,099,121
GOLF R VARIANT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,435,003KES 1,823,142KES 638,100KES 615,311KES 492,248KES 45,579KES 36,463KES 1,827,701KES 3,755,843
GOLF GTI TCR2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,563,975KES 1,854,768KES 649,169KES 625,984KES 500,787KES 46,369KES 37,095KES 1,859,404KES 3,819,172
GOLF R TSI 4MOTION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,850,838KES 1,925,110KES 673,789KES 649,725KES 519,780KES 48,128KES 38,502KES 1,929,924KES 3,960,034
GOLF R VARIANT TSI 4MOTION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,933,161KES 1,945,296KES 680,854KES 656,538KES 525,230KES 48,632KES 38,906KES 1,950,160KES 4,000,456
GOLF R BASE GRADE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 8,211,580KES 2,013,568KES 704,749KES 679,579KES 543,663KES 50,339KES 40,271KES 2,018,601KES 4,137,169
GOLF R 20 YEARS2,000 cc · PetrolKES 9,631,752KES 2,361,809KES 826,633KES 797,111KES 637,688KES 59,045KES 47,236KES 2,367,713KES 4,834,522

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2022 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Volkswagen Golf by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2022
2024KES 800,000 – KES 3,200,000KES 1,750,000 – KES 6,500,000+KES 400,000
2023KES 700,000 – KES 2,800,000KES 1,550,000 – KES 5,700,000+KES 200,000
2022KES 600,000 – KES 2,400,000KES 1,350,000 – KES 4,850,000–
2021KES 500,000 – KES 2,000,000KES 1,100,000 – KES 4,050,000−KES 250,000
2020KES 450,000 – KES 1,800,000KES 1,000,000 – KES 3,700,000−KES 350,000

Volkswagen Golf 2022 questions

How much is a 2022 Volkswagen Golf in Kenya?

No 2022 Volkswagen Golf is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 1,350,000 – KES 4,850,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2022 Volkswagen Golf?

KRA values a 2022 Volkswagen Golf at its CRSP value less 40% depreciation for a 4-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 600,000 – KES 2,400,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2022 Volkswagen Golf be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2022 Volkswagen Golf can land up to the end of 2029. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2022 Volkswagen Golf have?

KRA lists 39 versions of the Volkswagen Golf with 990 cc, 1,000 cc, 1,200 cc, 1,400 cc, 1,500 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol, diesel, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2022 depends on the car; a 2022 Volkswagen Golf's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.