Volkswagen Golf 2025 price in Kenya

No 2025 Volkswagen Golf is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 1 years old to KRA, which takes 0% off its CRSP value: about KES 2,150,000 – KES 8,000,000 landed across 39 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Volkswagen Golf 2025, by version

KRA treats a Volkswagen Golf 2025 landing in 2026 as 1 years old and takes 0% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

39 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
GOLF VARIANT TSI COMFORTLINE MEISTER1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,544,826KES 1,083,366KES 379,178KES 292,509KES 280,808KES 27,084KES 21,667KES 1,001,246KES 2,189,612
GOLF TSI COMFORTLINE TECH EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,871,249KES 1,222,328KES 427,815KES 330,029KES 316,828KES 30,558KES 24,447KES 1,129,677KES 2,457,005
GOLF VARIANT TDI COMFORTLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 2,893,536KES 1,182,543KES 413,890KES 399,108KES 319,287KES 29,564KES 23,651KES 1,185,500KES 2,473,043
GOLF TOURAN TSI COMFORTLINE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 3,107,698KES 1,322,988KES 463,046KES 357,207KES 342,919KES 33,075KES 26,460KES 1,222,707KES 2,650,695
GOLF TOURAN TDI PREMIUM2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,186,520KES 1,302,281KES 455,798KES 439,520KES 351,616KES 32,557KES 26,046KES 1,305,537KES 2,712,818
GOLF TDI STYLE2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,480,982KES 1,422,624KES 497,918KES 480,136KES 384,108KES 35,566KES 28,452KES 1,426,180KES 2,953,804
GOLF ETSI ACTIVE BASIC990 cc · PetrolKES 3,565,504KES 1,517,882KES 531,259KES 409,828KES 393,435KES 37,947KES 30,358KES 1,402,827KES 3,025,709
GOLF TDI COMFORTLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,696,288KES 1,510,616KES 528,716KES 509,833KES 407,866KES 37,765KES 30,212KES 1,514,392KES 3,130,008
GOLF ETSI ACTIVE1,000 cc · HybridKES 3,734,036KES 1,589,628KES 556,370KES 429,200KES 412,032KES 39,741KES 31,793KES 1,469,136KES 3,163,764
GOLF TOURAN TSI COMFORTLINE1,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,766,930KES 1,603,631KES 561,271KES 432,980KES 415,661KES 40,091KES 32,073KES 1,482,076KES 3,190,707
GOLF VARIANT TDI HIGHLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,845,735KES 1,571,692KES 550,092KES 530,446KES 424,357KES 39,292KES 31,434KES 1,575,621KES 3,252,313
GOLF ETSI R LINE1,500 cc · DieselKES 3,860,968KES 1,643,665KES 575,283KES 443,790KES 426,038KES 41,092KES 32,873KES 1,519,076KES 3,267,741
GOLF VARIANT ETSI R LINE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 3,860,968KES 1,643,665KES 575,283KES 443,790KES 426,038KES 41,092KES 32,873KES 1,519,076KES 3,267,741
GOLF TDI ACTIVE BASIC2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,962,886KES 1,619,570KES 566,850KES 546,605KES 437,284KES 40,489KES 32,391KES 1,623,619KES 3,348,189
GOLF TDI HIGHLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,179,669KES 1,708,166KES 597,858KES 576,506KES 461,205KES 42,704KES 34,163KES 1,712,436KES 3,525,602
GOLF VARIANT ETSI ACTIVE1,000 cc · HybridKES 4,274,657KES 1,819,777KES 636,922KES 491,340KES 471,686KES 45,494KES 36,396KES 1,681,838KES 3,606,615
GOLF VARIANT ETSI ACTIVE BASIC1,000 cc · HybridKES 4,375,080KES 1,862,529KES 651,885KES 502,883KES 482,768KES 46,563KES 37,251KES 1,721,350KES 3,688,879
GOLF TOURAN TSI R LINE1,400 cc · PetrolKES 4,398,106KES 1,872,331KES 655,316KES 505,529KES 485,308KES 46,808KES 37,447KES 1,730,408KES 3,707,739
GOLF TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 4,535,768KES 1,853,698KES 648,794KES 625,623KES 500,498KES 46,342KES 37,074KES 1,858,331KES 3,817,029
GOLF TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE PLATINUM EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,579,673KES 1,871,642KES 655,075KES 631,679KES 505,343KES 46,791KES 37,433KES 1,876,321KES 3,852,963
GOLF ETSI STYLE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 4,599,726KES 1,958,163KES 685,357KES 528,704KES 507,556KES 48,954KES 39,163KES 1,809,734KES 3,872,897
GOLF VARIANT ETSI R LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 4,912,605KES 2,091,360KES 731,976KES 564,667KES 542,080KES 52,284KES 41,827KES 1,932,834KES 4,129,194
GOLF TOURAN TDI HIGHLINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,951,603KES 2,023,644KES 708,275KES 682,980KES 546,384KES 50,591KES 40,473KES 2,028,703KES 4,157,347
GOLF VARIANT TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE PLATINUM EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,149,599KES 2,104,562KES 736,597KES 710,290KES 568,232KES 52,614KES 42,091KES 2,109,824KES 4,319,386
GOLF GTI PERFORMANCE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,162,897KES 2,109,996KES 738,499KES 712,124KES 569,699KES 52,750KES 42,200KES 2,115,272KES 4,330,268
GOLF VARIANT TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,240,154KES 2,141,570KES 749,550KES 722,780KES 578,224KES 53,539KES 42,831KES 2,146,924KES 4,393,494
GOLF TOURAN TSI HIGHLINE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 5,244,253KES 2,232,547KES 781,391KES 602,788KES 578,676KES 55,814KES 44,651KES 2,063,320KES 4,400,867
GOLF GTI BASE GRADE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,268,228KES 2,153,043KES 753,565KES 726,652KES 581,322KES 53,826KES 43,061KES 2,158,426KES 4,416,469
GOLF TOURAN TDI COMFORTLINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,281,527KES 2,158,478KES 755,467KES 728,486KES 582,789KES 53,962KES 43,170KES 2,163,874KES 4,427,352
GOLF TDI STYLE PLATINUM EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,307,912KES 2,169,262KES 759,242KES 732,126KES 585,701KES 54,232KES 43,385KES 2,174,686KES 4,448,948
GOLF VARIANT ETSI STYLE PLATINUM EDITION1,500 cc · PetrolKES 5,604,150KES 2,385,760KES 835,016KES 644,155KES 618,389KES 59,644KES 47,715KES 2,204,919KES 4,695,679
GOLF ETSI R LINE PLATINUM EDITION1,500 cc · HybridKES 6,076,855KES 2,586,997KES 905,449KES 698,489KES 670,550KES 64,675KES 51,740KES 2,390,903KES 5,082,900
GOLF VARIANT TDI R LINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 6,097,576KES 2,491,985KES 872,195KES 841,045KES 672,836KES 62,300KES 49,840KES 2,498,216KES 5,095,201
GOLF R VARIANT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,435,003KES 3,038,571KES 1,063,500KES 1,025,518KES 820,414KES 75,964KES 60,771KES 3,046,167KES 6,189,738
GOLF GTI TCR2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,563,975KES 3,091,280KES 1,081,948KES 1,043,307KES 834,646KES 77,282KES 61,826KES 3,099,009KES 6,295,289
GOLF R TSI 4MOTION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,850,838KES 3,208,516KES 1,122,981KES 1,082,874KES 866,299KES 80,213KES 64,170KES 3,216,537KES 6,530,053
GOLF R VARIANT TSI 4MOTION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,933,161KES 3,242,160KES 1,134,756KES 1,094,229KES 875,383KES 81,054KES 64,843KES 3,250,265KES 6,597,425
GOLF R BASE GRADE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 8,211,580KES 3,355,946KES 1,174,581KES 1,132,632KES 906,105KES 83,899KES 67,119KES 3,364,336KES 6,825,282
GOLF R 20 YEARS2,000 cc · PetrolKES 9,631,752KES 3,936,348KES 1,377,722KES 1,328,518KES 1,062,814KES 98,409KES 78,727KES 3,946,190KES 7,987,538

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2025 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Volkswagen Golf by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2025
2026KES 1,000,000 – KES 3,950,000KES 2,150,000 – KES 8,000,000Same
2025KES 1,000,000 – KES 3,950,000KES 2,150,000 – KES 8,000,000–
2024KES 800,000 – KES 3,200,000KES 1,750,000 – KES 6,500,000−KES 400,000
2023KES 700,000 – KES 2,800,000KES 1,550,000 – KES 5,700,000−KES 600,000

Volkswagen Golf 2025 questions

How much is a 2025 Volkswagen Golf in Kenya?

No 2025 Volkswagen Golf is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 2,150,000 – KES 8,000,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2025 Volkswagen Golf?

KRA values a 2025 Volkswagen Golf at its CRSP value less 0% depreciation for a 1-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 1,000,000 – KES 3,950,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2025 Volkswagen Golf be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2025 Volkswagen Golf can land up to the end of 2032. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2025 Volkswagen Golf have?

KRA lists 39 versions of the Volkswagen Golf with 990 cc, 1,000 cc, 1,200 cc, 1,400 cc, 1,500 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol, diesel, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2025 depends on the car; a 2025 Volkswagen Golf's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.