Volkswagen Golf 2024 price in Kenya

No 2024 Volkswagen Golf is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 2 years old to KRA, which takes 20% off its CRSP value: about KES 1,750,000 – KES 6,500,000 landed across 39 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Volkswagen Golf 2024, by version

KRA treats a Volkswagen Golf 2024 landing in 2026 as 2 years old and takes 20% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

39 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
GOLF VARIANT TSI COMFORTLINE MEISTER1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,544,826KES 866,693KES 303,343KES 234,007KES 224,647KES 21,667KES 17,334KES 800,998KES 1,772,691
GOLF TSI COMFORTLINE TECH EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,871,249KES 977,863KES 342,252KES 264,023KES 253,462KES 24,447KES 19,557KES 903,741KES 1,986,604
GOLF VARIANT TDI COMFORTLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 2,893,536KES 946,035KES 331,112KES 319,287KES 255,429KES 23,651KES 18,921KES 948,400KES 1,999,435
GOLF TOURAN TSI COMFORTLINE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 3,107,698KES 1,058,390KES 370,437KES 285,765KES 274,335KES 26,460KES 21,168KES 978,165KES 2,141,555
GOLF TOURAN TDI PREMIUM2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,186,520KES 1,041,825KES 364,639KES 351,616KES 281,293KES 26,046KES 20,837KES 1,044,431KES 2,191,256
GOLF TDI STYLE2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,480,982KES 1,138,099KES 398,335KES 384,109KES 307,287KES 28,452KES 22,762KES 1,140,945KES 2,384,044
GOLF ETSI ACTIVE BASIC990 cc · PetrolKES 3,565,504KES 1,214,305KES 425,007KES 327,862KES 314,748KES 30,358KES 24,286KES 1,122,261KES 2,441,566
GOLF TDI COMFORTLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,696,288KES 1,208,493KES 422,973KES 407,867KES 326,293KES 30,212KES 24,170KES 1,211,515KES 2,525,008
GOLF ETSI ACTIVE1,000 cc · HybridKES 3,734,036KES 1,271,702KES 445,096KES 343,360KES 329,625KES 31,793KES 25,434KES 1,175,308KES 2,552,010
GOLF TOURAN TSI COMFORTLINE1,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,766,930KES 1,282,905KES 449,017KES 346,384KES 332,529KES 32,073KES 25,658KES 1,185,661KES 2,573,566
GOLF VARIANT TDI HIGHLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,845,735KES 1,257,354KES 440,074KES 424,357KES 339,486KES 31,434KES 25,147KES 1,260,498KES 2,622,852
GOLF ETSI R LINE1,500 cc · DieselKES 3,860,968KES 1,314,932KES 460,226KES 355,032KES 340,830KES 32,873KES 26,299KES 1,215,260KES 2,635,192
GOLF VARIANT ETSI R LINE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 3,860,968KES 1,314,932KES 460,226KES 355,032KES 340,830KES 32,873KES 26,299KES 1,215,260KES 2,635,192
GOLF TDI ACTIVE BASIC2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,962,886KES 1,295,656KES 453,480KES 437,284KES 349,827KES 32,391KES 25,913KES 1,298,895KES 2,699,551
GOLF TDI HIGHLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,179,669KES 1,366,533KES 478,287KES 461,205KES 368,964KES 34,163KES 27,331KES 1,369,950KES 2,841,483
GOLF VARIANT ETSI ACTIVE1,000 cc · HybridKES 4,274,657KES 1,455,822KES 509,538KES 393,072KES 377,349KES 36,396KES 29,116KES 1,345,471KES 2,906,293
GOLF VARIANT ETSI ACTIVE BASIC1,000 cc · HybridKES 4,375,080KES 1,490,023KES 521,508KES 402,306KES 386,214KES 37,251KES 29,800KES 1,377,079KES 2,972,102
GOLF TOURAN TSI R LINE1,400 cc · PetrolKES 4,398,106KES 1,497,865KES 524,253KES 404,424KES 388,247KES 37,447KES 29,957KES 1,384,328KES 2,987,193
GOLF TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 4,535,768KES 1,482,959KES 519,036KES 500,499KES 400,399KES 37,074KES 29,659KES 1,486,667KES 3,074,626
GOLF TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE PLATINUM EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,579,673KES 1,497,313KES 524,060KES 505,343KES 404,275KES 37,433KES 29,946KES 1,501,057KES 3,103,370
GOLF ETSI STYLE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 4,599,726KES 1,566,531KES 548,286KES 422,963KES 406,045KES 39,163KES 31,331KES 1,447,788KES 3,119,319
GOLF VARIANT ETSI R LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 4,912,605KES 1,673,088KES 585,581KES 451,734KES 433,664KES 41,827KES 33,462KES 1,546,268KES 3,324,356
GOLF TOURAN TDI HIGHLINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,951,603KES 1,618,915KES 566,620KES 546,384KES 437,107KES 40,473KES 32,378KES 1,622,962KES 3,346,877
GOLF VARIANT TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE PLATINUM EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,149,599KES 1,683,649KES 589,277KES 568,232KES 454,585KES 42,091KES 33,673KES 1,687,858KES 3,476,507
GOLF GTI PERFORMANCE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,162,897KES 1,687,997KES 590,799KES 569,699KES 455,759KES 42,200KES 33,760KES 1,692,217KES 3,485,214
GOLF VARIANT TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,240,154KES 1,713,256KES 599,640KES 578,224KES 462,579KES 42,831KES 34,265KES 1,717,539KES 3,535,795
GOLF TOURAN TSI HIGHLINE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 5,244,253KES 1,786,038KES 625,113KES 482,230KES 462,941KES 44,651KES 35,721KES 1,650,656KES 3,541,694
GOLF GTI BASE GRADE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,268,228KES 1,722,435KES 602,852KES 581,322KES 465,057KES 43,061KES 34,449KES 1,726,741KES 3,554,176
GOLF TOURAN TDI COMFORTLINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,281,527KES 1,726,783KES 604,374KES 582,789KES 466,231KES 43,170KES 34,536KES 1,731,100KES 3,562,883
GOLF TDI STYLE PLATINUM EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,307,912KES 1,735,409KES 607,393KES 585,701KES 468,560KES 43,385KES 34,708KES 1,739,747KES 3,580,156
GOLF VARIANT ETSI STYLE PLATINUM EDITION1,500 cc · PetrolKES 5,604,150KES 1,908,608KES 668,013KES 515,324KES 494,711KES 47,715KES 38,172KES 1,763,935KES 3,777,543
GOLF ETSI R LINE PLATINUM EDITION1,500 cc · HybridKES 6,076,855KES 2,069,597KES 724,359KES 558,791KES 536,440KES 51,740KES 41,392KES 1,912,722KES 4,087,319
GOLF VARIANT TDI R LINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 6,097,576KES 1,993,588KES 697,756KES 672,836KES 538,269KES 49,840KES 39,872KES 1,998,573KES 4,097,161
GOLF R VARIANT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,435,003KES 2,430,857KES 850,800KES 820,414KES 656,331KES 60,771KES 48,617KES 2,436,933KES 4,972,790
GOLF GTI TCR2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,563,975KES 2,473,024KES 865,558KES 834,646KES 667,716KES 61,826KES 49,460KES 2,479,206KES 5,057,230
GOLF R TSI 4MOTION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,850,838KES 2,566,813KES 898,385KES 866,300KES 693,040KES 64,170KES 51,336KES 2,573,231KES 5,245,044
GOLF R VARIANT TSI 4MOTION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,933,161KES 2,593,728KES 907,805KES 875,383KES 700,307KES 64,843KES 51,875KES 2,600,213KES 5,298,941
GOLF R BASE GRADE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 8,211,580KES 2,684,757KES 939,665KES 906,106KES 724,884KES 67,119KES 53,695KES 2,691,469KES 5,481,226
GOLF R 20 YEARS2,000 cc · PetrolKES 9,631,752KES 3,149,079KES 1,102,178KES 1,062,814KES 850,251KES 78,727KES 62,982KES 3,156,952KES 6,411,031

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2024 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Volkswagen Golf by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2024
2026KES 1,000,000 – KES 3,950,000KES 2,150,000 – KES 8,000,000+KES 400,000
2025KES 1,000,000 – KES 3,950,000KES 2,150,000 – KES 8,000,000+KES 400,000
2024KES 800,000 – KES 3,200,000KES 1,750,000 – KES 6,500,000–
2023KES 700,000 – KES 2,800,000KES 1,550,000 – KES 5,700,000−KES 200,000
2022KES 600,000 – KES 2,400,000KES 1,350,000 – KES 4,850,000−KES 400,000

Volkswagen Golf 2024 questions

How much is a 2024 Volkswagen Golf in Kenya?

No 2024 Volkswagen Golf is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 1,750,000 – KES 6,500,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2024 Volkswagen Golf?

KRA values a 2024 Volkswagen Golf at its CRSP value less 20% depreciation for a 2-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 800,000 – KES 3,200,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2024 Volkswagen Golf be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2024 Volkswagen Golf can land up to the end of 2031. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2024 Volkswagen Golf have?

KRA lists 39 versions of the Volkswagen Golf with 990 cc, 1,000 cc, 1,200 cc, 1,400 cc, 1,500 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol, diesel, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2024 depends on the car; a 2024 Volkswagen Golf's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.