Volkswagen Golf 2023 price in Kenya

No 2023 Volkswagen Golf is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 3 years old to KRA, which takes 30% off its CRSP value: about KES 1,550,000 – KES 5,700,000 landed across 39 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Volkswagen Golf 2023, by version

KRA treats a Volkswagen Golf 2023 landing in 2026 as 3 years old and takes 30% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

39 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
GOLF VARIANT TSI COMFORTLINE MEISTER1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,544,826KES 758,356KES 265,425KES 204,756KES 196,566KES 18,959KES 15,167KES 700,873KES 1,564,229
GOLF TSI COMFORTLINE TECH EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,871,249KES 855,630KES 299,471KES 231,020KES 221,779KES 21,391KES 17,113KES 790,774KES 1,751,404
GOLF VARIANT TDI COMFORTLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 2,893,536KES 827,780KES 289,723KES 279,376KES 223,501KES 20,695KES 16,556KES 829,851KES 1,762,631
GOLF TOURAN TSI COMFORTLINE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 3,107,698KES 926,091KES 324,132KES 250,045KES 240,043KES 23,152KES 18,522KES 855,894KES 1,886,985
GOLF TOURAN TDI PREMIUM2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,186,520KES 911,597KES 319,059KES 307,664KES 246,131KES 22,790KES 18,232KES 913,876KES 1,930,473
GOLF TDI STYLE2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,480,982KES 995,836KES 348,543KES 336,095KES 268,876KES 24,896KES 19,917KES 998,327KES 2,099,163
GOLF ETSI ACTIVE BASIC990 cc · PetrolKES 3,565,504KES 1,062,517KES 371,881KES 286,880KES 275,404KES 26,563KES 21,250KES 981,978KES 2,149,495
GOLF TDI COMFORTLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,696,288KES 1,057,431KES 370,101KES 356,883KES 285,506KES 26,436KES 21,149KES 1,060,075KES 2,222,506
GOLF ETSI ACTIVE1,000 cc · HybridKES 3,734,036KES 1,112,740KES 389,459KES 300,440KES 288,422KES 27,819KES 22,255KES 1,028,395KES 2,246,135
GOLF TOURAN TSI COMFORTLINE1,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,766,930KES 1,122,542KES 392,890KES 303,086KES 290,963KES 28,064KES 22,451KES 1,037,454KES 2,264,996
GOLF VARIANT TDI HIGHLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,845,735KES 1,100,185KES 385,065KES 371,313KES 297,050KES 27,505KES 22,004KES 1,102,937KES 2,308,122
GOLF ETSI R LINE1,500 cc · DieselKES 3,860,968KES 1,150,565KES 402,698KES 310,653KES 298,227KES 28,764KES 23,011KES 1,063,353KES 2,318,918
GOLF VARIANT ETSI R LINE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 3,860,968KES 1,150,565KES 402,698KES 310,653KES 298,227KES 28,764KES 23,011KES 1,063,353KES 2,318,918
GOLF TDI ACTIVE BASIC2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,962,886KES 1,133,699KES 396,795KES 382,624KES 306,099KES 28,342KES 22,674KES 1,136,534KES 2,375,233
GOLF TDI HIGHLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,179,669KES 1,195,716KES 418,501KES 403,554KES 322,843KES 29,893KES 23,914KES 1,198,705KES 2,499,421
GOLF VARIANT ETSI ACTIVE1,000 cc · HybridKES 4,274,657KES 1,273,844KES 445,845KES 343,938KES 330,180KES 31,846KES 25,477KES 1,177,286KES 2,556,130
GOLF VARIANT ETSI ACTIVE BASIC1,000 cc · HybridKES 4,375,080KES 1,303,770KES 456,320KES 352,018KES 337,937KES 32,594KES 26,075KES 1,204,944KES 2,613,714
GOLF TOURAN TSI R LINE1,400 cc · PetrolKES 4,398,106KES 1,310,632KES 458,721KES 353,871KES 339,716KES 32,766KES 26,213KES 1,211,287KES 2,626,919
GOLF TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 4,535,768KES 1,297,589KES 454,156KES 437,936KES 350,349KES 32,440KES 25,952KES 1,300,833KES 2,703,422
GOLF TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE PLATINUM EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,579,673KES 1,310,149KES 458,552KES 442,175KES 353,740KES 32,754KES 26,203KES 1,313,424KES 2,728,573
GOLF ETSI STYLE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 4,599,726KES 1,370,714KES 479,750KES 370,093KES 355,289KES 34,268KES 27,414KES 1,266,814KES 2,742,528
GOLF VARIANT ETSI R LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 4,912,605KES 1,463,952KES 512,383KES 395,267KES 379,456KES 36,599KES 29,279KES 1,352,984KES 2,921,936
GOLF TOURAN TDI HIGHLINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,951,603KES 1,416,551KES 495,793KES 478,086KES 382,469KES 35,414KES 28,331KES 1,420,093KES 2,941,644
GOLF VARIANT TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE PLATINUM EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,149,599KES 1,473,193KES 515,618KES 497,203KES 397,762KES 36,830KES 29,464KES 1,476,877KES 3,055,070
GOLF GTI PERFORMANCE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,162,897KES 1,476,997KES 516,949KES 498,487KES 398,789KES 36,925KES 29,540KES 1,480,690KES 3,062,687
GOLF VARIANT TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,240,154KES 1,499,099KES 524,685KES 505,946KES 404,757KES 37,477KES 29,982KES 1,502,847KES 3,106,946
GOLF TOURAN TSI HIGHLINE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 5,244,253KES 1,562,783KES 546,974KES 421,951KES 405,073KES 39,070KES 31,256KES 1,444,324KES 3,112,107
GOLF GTI BASE GRADE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,268,228KES 1,507,130KES 527,496KES 508,657KES 406,925KES 37,678KES 30,143KES 1,510,899KES 3,123,029
GOLF TOURAN TDI COMFORTLINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,281,527KES 1,510,935KES 528,827KES 509,941KES 407,952KES 37,773KES 30,219KES 1,514,712KES 3,130,647
GOLF TDI STYLE PLATINUM EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,307,912KES 1,518,483KES 531,469KES 512,488KES 409,990KES 37,962KES 30,370KES 1,522,279KES 3,145,762
GOLF VARIANT ETSI STYLE PLATINUM EDITION1,500 cc · PetrolKES 5,604,150KES 1,670,032KES 584,511KES 450,909KES 432,872KES 41,751KES 33,401KES 1,543,444KES 3,318,476
GOLF ETSI R LINE PLATINUM EDITION1,500 cc · HybridKES 6,076,855KES 1,810,898KES 633,814KES 488,942KES 469,385KES 45,272KES 36,218KES 1,673,631KES 3,589,529
GOLF VARIANT TDI R LINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 6,097,576KES 1,744,390KES 610,537KES 588,732KES 470,985KES 43,610KES 34,888KES 1,748,752KES 3,598,142
GOLF R VARIANT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,435,003KES 2,127,000KES 744,450KES 717,863KES 574,290KES 53,175KES 42,540KES 2,132,318KES 4,364,318
GOLF GTI TCR2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,563,975KES 2,163,896KES 757,364KES 730,315KES 584,252KES 54,097KES 43,278KES 2,169,306KES 4,438,202
GOLF R TSI 4MOTION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,850,838KES 2,245,961KES 786,086KES 758,012KES 606,409KES 56,149KES 44,919KES 2,251,575KES 4,602,536
GOLF R VARIANT TSI 4MOTION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,933,161KES 2,269,512KES 794,329KES 765,960KES 612,768KES 56,738KES 45,390KES 2,275,185KES 4,649,697
GOLF R BASE GRADE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 8,211,580KES 2,349,162KES 822,207KES 792,842KES 634,274KES 58,729KES 46,983KES 2,355,035KES 4,809,197
GOLF R 20 YEARS2,000 cc · PetrolKES 9,631,752KES 2,755,444KES 964,405KES 929,962KES 743,970KES 68,886KES 55,109KES 2,762,332KES 5,622,776

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2023 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Volkswagen Golf by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2023
2025KES 1,000,000 – KES 3,950,000KES 2,150,000 – KES 8,000,000+KES 600,000
2024KES 800,000 – KES 3,200,000KES 1,750,000 – KES 6,500,000+KES 200,000
2023KES 700,000 – KES 2,800,000KES 1,550,000 – KES 5,700,000–
2022KES 600,000 – KES 2,400,000KES 1,350,000 – KES 4,850,000−KES 200,000
2021KES 500,000 – KES 2,000,000KES 1,100,000 – KES 4,050,000−KES 450,000

Volkswagen Golf 2023 questions

How much is a 2023 Volkswagen Golf in Kenya?

No 2023 Volkswagen Golf is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 1,550,000 – KES 5,700,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2023 Volkswagen Golf?

KRA values a 2023 Volkswagen Golf at its CRSP value less 30% depreciation for a 3-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 700,000 – KES 2,800,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2023 Volkswagen Golf be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2023 Volkswagen Golf can land up to the end of 2030. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2023 Volkswagen Golf have?

KRA lists 39 versions of the Volkswagen Golf with 990 cc, 1,000 cc, 1,200 cc, 1,400 cc, 1,500 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol, diesel, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2023 depends on the car; a 2023 Volkswagen Golf's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.