Volkswagen Golf 2020 price in Kenya

No 2020 Volkswagen Golf is listed on Cada right now. Imported to arrive in 2026, it is 6 years old to KRA, which takes 55% off its CRSP value: about KES 1,000,000 – KES 3,700,000 landed across 39 KRA versions.

Import duty on a Volkswagen Golf 2020, by version

KRA treats a Volkswagen Golf 2020 landing in 2026 as 6 years old and takes 55% off its CRSP value before charging tax.

39 KRA versions, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineCRSP valueCustoms valueImport duty (35%)Excise dutyVAT (16%)Import declaration fee (2.5%)Railway development levy (2%)Total taxesLanded cost
GOLF VARIANT TSI COMFORTLINE MEISTER1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,544,826KES 487,515KES 170,630KES 131,629KES 126,364KES 12,188KES 9,750KES 450,561KES 1,043,076
GOLF TSI COMFORTLINE TECH EDITION1,200 cc · PetrolKES 2,871,249KES 550,048KES 192,517KES 148,513KES 142,572KES 13,751KES 11,001KES 508,354KES 1,163,402
GOLF VARIANT TDI COMFORTLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 2,893,536KES 532,145KES 186,251KES 179,599KES 143,679KES 13,304KES 10,643KES 533,476KES 1,170,621
GOLF TOURAN TSI COMFORTLINE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 3,107,698KES 595,344KES 208,370KES 160,743KES 154,313KES 14,884KES 11,907KES 550,217KES 1,250,561
GOLF TOURAN TDI PREMIUM2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,186,520KES 586,027KES 205,109KES 197,784KES 158,227KES 14,651KES 11,721KES 587,492KES 1,278,519
GOLF TDI STYLE2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,480,982KES 640,181KES 224,063KES 216,061KES 172,849KES 16,005KES 12,804KES 641,782KES 1,386,963
GOLF ETSI ACTIVE BASIC990 cc · PetrolKES 3,565,504KES 683,047KES 239,066KES 184,423KES 177,046KES 17,076KES 13,661KES 631,272KES 1,419,319
GOLF TDI COMFORTLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,696,288KES 679,777KES 237,922KES 229,425KES 183,540KES 16,994KES 13,596KES 681,477KES 1,466,254
GOLF ETSI ACTIVE1,000 cc · HybridKES 3,734,036KES 715,333KES 250,367KES 193,140KES 185,414KES 17,883KES 14,307KES 661,111KES 1,481,444
GOLF TOURAN TSI COMFORTLINE1,400 cc · PetrolKES 3,766,930KES 721,634KES 252,572KES 194,841KES 187,048KES 18,041KES 14,433KES 666,935KES 1,493,569
GOLF VARIANT TDI HIGHLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,845,735KES 707,262KES 247,542KES 238,701KES 190,961KES 17,682KES 14,145KES 709,031KES 1,521,293
GOLF ETSI R LINE1,500 cc · DieselKES 3,860,968KES 739,649KES 258,877KES 199,705KES 191,717KES 18,491KES 14,793KES 683,583KES 1,528,232
GOLF VARIANT ETSI R LINE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 3,860,968KES 739,649KES 258,877KES 199,705KES 191,717KES 18,491KES 14,793KES 683,583KES 1,528,232
GOLF TDI ACTIVE BASIC2,000 cc · DieselKES 3,962,886KES 728,807KES 255,082KES 245,972KES 196,778KES 18,220KES 14,576KES 730,628KES 1,564,435
GOLF TDI HIGHLINE MEISTER2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,179,669KES 768,675KES 269,036KES 259,428KES 207,542KES 19,217KES 15,374KES 770,597KES 1,644,272
GOLF VARIANT ETSI ACTIVE1,000 cc · HybridKES 4,274,657KES 818,900KES 286,615KES 221,103KES 212,259KES 20,473KES 16,378KES 756,828KES 1,680,728
GOLF VARIANT ETSI ACTIVE BASIC1,000 cc · HybridKES 4,375,080KES 838,138KES 293,348KES 226,297KES 217,245KES 20,953KES 16,763KES 774,606KES 1,717,744
GOLF TOURAN TSI R LINE1,400 cc · PetrolKES 4,398,106KES 842,549KES 294,892KES 227,488KES 218,389KES 21,064KES 16,851KES 778,684KES 1,726,233
GOLF TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 4,535,768KES 834,164KES 291,957KES 281,530KES 225,224KES 20,854KES 16,683KES 836,248KES 1,775,412
GOLF TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE PLATINUM EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,579,673KES 842,239KES 294,784KES 284,256KES 227,405KES 21,056KES 16,845KES 844,346KES 1,791,585
GOLF ETSI STYLE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 4,599,726KES 881,174KES 308,411KES 237,917KES 228,400KES 22,029KES 17,623KES 814,380KES 1,800,554
GOLF VARIANT ETSI R LINE1,500 cc · HybridKES 4,912,605KES 941,112KES 329,389KES 254,100KES 243,936KES 23,528KES 18,822KES 869,775KES 1,915,887
GOLF TOURAN TDI HIGHLINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 4,951,603KES 910,640KES 318,724KES 307,341KES 245,873KES 22,766KES 18,213KES 912,917KES 1,928,557
GOLF VARIANT TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE PLATINUM EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,149,599KES 947,053KES 331,469KES 319,631KES 255,704KES 23,676KES 18,941KES 949,421KES 2,001,474
GOLF GTI PERFORMANCE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,162,897KES 949,498KES 332,324KES 320,456KES 256,364KES 23,737KES 18,990KES 951,871KES 2,006,369
GOLF VARIANT TDI ACTIVE ADVANCE2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,240,154KES 963,706KES 337,297KES 325,251KES 260,201KES 24,093KES 19,274KES 966,116KES 2,034,822
GOLF TOURAN TSI HIGHLINE1,500 cc · PetrolKES 5,244,253KES 1,004,646KES 351,626KES 271,254KES 260,404KES 25,116KES 20,093KES 928,493KES 2,038,139
GOLF GTI BASE GRADE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 5,268,228KES 968,870KES 339,105KES 326,994KES 261,595KES 24,222KES 19,377KES 971,293KES 2,045,163
GOLF TOURAN TDI COMFORTLINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,281,527KES 971,315KES 339,960KES 327,819KES 262,255KES 24,283KES 19,426KES 973,743KES 2,050,058
GOLF TDI STYLE PLATINUM EDITION2,000 cc · DieselKES 5,307,912KES 976,168KES 341,659KES 329,457KES 263,565KES 24,404KES 19,523KES 978,608KES 2,059,776
GOLF VARIANT ETSI STYLE PLATINUM EDITION1,500 cc · PetrolKES 5,604,150KES 1,073,592KES 375,757KES 289,870KES 278,275KES 26,840KES 21,472KES 992,214KES 2,170,806
GOLF ETSI R LINE PLATINUM EDITION1,500 cc · HybridKES 6,076,855KES 1,164,148KES 407,452KES 314,320KES 301,747KES 29,104KES 23,283KES 1,075,906KES 2,345,054
GOLF VARIANT TDI R LINE2,000 cc · DieselKES 6,097,576KES 1,121,393KES 392,488KES 378,470KES 302,776KES 28,035KES 22,428KES 1,124,197KES 2,350,590
GOLF R VARIANT2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,435,003KES 1,367,357KES 478,575KES 461,483KES 369,186KES 34,184KES 27,347KES 1,370,775KES 2,843,132
GOLF GTI TCR2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,563,975KES 1,391,076KES 486,877KES 469,488KES 375,591KES 34,777KES 27,822KES 1,394,555KES 2,890,631
GOLF R TSI 4MOTION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,850,838KES 1,443,832KES 505,341KES 487,293KES 389,835KES 36,096KES 28,877KES 1,447,442KES 2,996,274
GOLF R VARIANT TSI 4MOTION2,000 cc · PetrolKES 7,933,161KES 1,458,972KES 510,640KES 492,403KES 393,922KES 36,474KES 29,179KES 1,462,618KES 3,026,590
GOLF R BASE GRADE2,000 cc · PetrolKES 8,211,580KES 1,510,176KES 528,562KES 509,685KES 407,748KES 37,754KES 30,204KES 1,513,953KES 3,129,129
GOLF R 20 YEARS2,000 cc · PetrolKES 9,631,752KES 1,771,357KES 619,975KES 597,833KES 478,266KES 44,284KES 35,427KES 1,775,785KES 3,652,142

Landed cost is KRA's customs value plus these taxes and KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The car's own price, shipping and Cada's service fee are not included. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

2020 against nearby years

Estimated landed cost of a Volkswagen Golf by model year, arriving in 2026
Model yearKRA duty and taxesLanded costFrom-price vs 2020
2022KES 600,000 – KES 2,400,000KES 1,350,000 – KES 4,850,000+KES 350,000
2021KES 500,000 – KES 2,000,000KES 1,100,000 – KES 4,050,000+KES 100,000
2020KES 450,000 – KES 1,800,000KES 1,000,000 – KES 3,700,000–
2019KES 400,000 – KES 1,600,000KES 930,000 – KES 3,300,000−KES 70,000

Volkswagen Golf 2020 questions

How much is a 2020 Volkswagen Golf in Kenya?

No 2020 Volkswagen Golf is listed on Cada right now. Imported from Japan, the estimate is KES 1,000,000 – KES 3,700,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (based on KRA's values; the car's own price and shipping differ).

What is the import duty on a 2020 Volkswagen Golf?

KRA values a 2020 Volkswagen Golf at its CRSP value less 55% depreciation for a 6-year-old car, then charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on that value: about KES 450,000 – KES 1,800,000 in total, depending on the version. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Can a 2020 Volkswagen Golf be imported into Kenya?

Yes. Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years, so a 2020 Volkswagen Golf can land up to the end of 2027. Cada can import one for you.

What engine and fuel does a 2020 Volkswagen Golf have?

KRA lists 39 versions of the Volkswagen Golf with 990 cc, 1,000 cc, 1,200 cc, 1,400 cc, 1,500 cc, 2,000 cc engines (petrol, diesel, hybrid). Which of them were built in 2020 depends on the car; a 2020 Volkswagen Golf's export certificate and chassis number confirm it.