Mercedes-Benz A-Class for sale in Kenya

No Mercedes-Benz A-Class is listed on Cada right now, but Cada can import one for you. KRA lists 34 versions of the Mercedes-Benz A-Class (1,300 cc to 2,000 cc). Model years 2019–2026 can be imported under the 8-year rule.

Mercedes-Benz A-Class price in Kenya

Listed on Cada now
None listed right now
KRA value when new (CRSP)
KES 5,931,058 – KES 16,593,114
Estimated import cost, 2026 model
KES 4,950,000 – KES 13,700,000
Estimated import cost, 2019 model
KES 2,000,000 – KES 5,600,000

Estimated cost to import a Mercedes-Benz A-Class

Estimate for a car arriving in 2026, as a range over KRA's Mercedes-Benz A-Class versions
Model yearAge on arrivalKRA duty and taxesLanded cost
Mercedes-Benz A-Class 2026NewKES 2,300,000 – KES 6,800,000KES 4,950,000 – KES 13,700,000
Mercedes-Benz A-Class 20251 yrKES 2,300,000 – KES 6,800,000KES 4,950,000 – KES 13,700,000
Mercedes-Benz A-Class 20242 yrKES 1,850,000 – KES 5,500,000KES 3,950,000 – KES 11,000,000
Mercedes-Benz A-Class 20233 yrKES 1,600,000 – KES 4,800,000KES 3,500,000 – KES 9,700,000
Mercedes-Benz A-Class 20224 yrKES 1,400,000 – KES 4,100,000KES 3,000,000 – KES 8,300,000
Mercedes-Benz A-Class 20215 yrKES 1,150,000 – KES 3,400,000KES 2,500,000 – KES 6,900,000
Mercedes-Benz A-Class 20206 yrKES 1,050,000 – KES 3,100,000KES 2,250,000 – KES 6,300,000
Mercedes-Benz A-Class 20197 yrKES 930,000 – KES 2,750,000KES 2,000,000 – KES 5,600,000

Landed cost here is KRA's customs value (from its CRSP value less KRA's age depreciation) plus import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL, plus KES 105,000 for port, clearing and registration. The real car price, shipping and KRA's final assessment will differ, and Cada's service fee is not included. Rates checked 21 October 2026. Estimate — final KRA assessment may differ.

Mercedes-Benz A-Class versions and KRA values

34 versions in KRA CRSP schedule, effective 1 July 2025, cheapest first
KRA modelEngineFuelBody / driveGearboxCRSP value
A-CLASS A1801,300 ccPetrolSedan · 2WDATKES 5,931,058
A-CLASS SEDAN A200D SEDAN2,000 ccDieselSedan · 2WDATKES 6,561,538
A-CLASS A200D AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 ccDieselHatchback · 2WDATKES 6,603,061
A-CLASS SEDAN A180 SEDAN AMG LINE PACKAGE1,300 ccPetrolSedan · 2WDATKES 6,724,173
A-CLASS A200D AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 ccDieselSedan · 2WDATKES 6,830,369
A-CLASS A180 STYLE1,300 ccPetrolSedan · 2WDATKES 7,109,502
A-CLASS A200D AMG LINE2,000 ccDieselSedan · 2WDATKES 7,265,503
A-CLASS A200D2,000 ccDieselHatchback · 2WDATKES 7,646,406
A-CLASS A200D AMG LINE2,000 ccDieselHatchback · 2WDATKES 7,647,153
A-CLASS A180 STYLE AMG LEATHER EXCLUSIVE PACKAGE1,300 ccPetrolSedan · 2WDATKES 7,719,421
A-CLASS A180 STYLE AMG LEATHER EXCLUSIVE PACKAGE1,300 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDATKES 7,798,629
A-CLASS SEDAN2,000 ccDieselSedan · 2WDATKES 8,194,407
A-CLASS A180 STYLE1,300 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDATKES 8,538,649
A-CLASS SEDAN2,000 ccDieselSedan · 4WDATKES 8,875,460
A-CLASS SEDAN A180 STYLE SEDAN AMG LINE1,300 ccPetrolSedan · 2WDATKES 8,893,388
A-CLASS SEDAN A200D SEDAN AMG LEATHER EXCLUSIVE PACKAGE2,000 ccDieselSedan · 2WDATKES 8,982,654
A-CLASS A200D2,000 ccDieselSedan · 2WDATKES 9,024,358
A-CLASS SEDAN A180 SEDAN1,400 ccPetrolSedan · 2WDATKES 9,183,973
A-CLASS SEDAN A250 4MATIC SEDAN2,000 ccPetrolSedan · 4WDATKES 9,305,627
A-CLASS A180 STYLE AMG LINE1,300 ccPetrolSedan · 2WDATKES 9,580,689
A-CLASS A180 STYLE AMG LINE1,400 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDATKES 10,179,964
A-CLASS SEDAN A200D SEDAN AMG LINE PACKAGE2,000 ccDieselSedan · 2WDATKES 10,264,111
A-CLASS SEDAN A200D SEDAN AMG LINE2,000 ccDieselSedan · 2WDATKES 10,417,218
A-CLASS SEDAN A250 4MATIC EDITION 1 SEDAN2,000 ccPetrolSedan · 4WDATKES 10,508,804
A-CLASS A180 EDITION 11,300 ccPetrolHatchback · 2WDATKES 10,662,111
AMG A-CLASS A35 4MATIC2,000 ccPetrolSedan · 4WDATKES 10,944,165
A-CLASS SEDAN A250 4MATIC SEDAN AMG LEATHER EXCLUSIVE PACKAGE2,000 ccPetrolSedan · 4WDATKES 11,066,886
A-CLASS SEDAN A180 STYLE SEDAN AMG LEATHER EXCLUSIVE PACKAGE1,300 ccPetrolSedan · 2WDATKES 11,107,491
A-CLASS SEDAN A250 4MATIC SEDAN AMG LINE2,000 ccPetrolSedan · 4WDATKES 11,719,370
A-CLASS SEDAN A250 4MATIC SEDAN AMG LEATHER EXCLUSIVE PACKAGE2,000 ccPetrolSedan · 4WDATKES 11,952,237
A-CLASS SEDAN A250 4MATIC SEDAN AMG LINE2,000 ccPetrolSedan · 4WDATKES 12,656,919
AMG A-CLASS A45 S 4MATIC+2,000 ccPetrolHatchback · 4WDATKES 15,363,995
AMG A-CLASS A45 S 4MATIC+2,000 ccPetrolSedan · 4WDATKES 16,517,599
AMG A-CLASS A45 S 4MATIC+2,000 ccPetrolHatchback · 4WDATKES 16,593,114

Mercedes-Benz A-Class questions

How much is a Mercedes-Benz A-Class in Kenya?

No Mercedes-Benz A-Class is listed on Cada right now. Imported, a 2019 model comes to about KES 2,000,000 – KES 5,600,000 and a 2026 model about KES 4,950,000 – KES 13,700,000 with KRA taxes, port, clearing and registration (estimate, based on KRA's values). KRA values a new Mercedes-Benz A-Class at KES 5,931,058 – KES 16,593,114 (KRA's current CRSP schedule).

What is the import duty on a Mercedes-Benz A-Class in Kenya?

KRA charges import duty, excise duty, VAT, IDF and RDL on its customs value, which falls with the car's age. For a Mercedes-Benz A-Class, the estimate is KES 930,000 – KES 2,750,000 for a 2019 model and KES 2,300,000 – KES 6,800,000 for a 2026 model. The final KRA assessment may differ.

Which Mercedes-Benz A-Class years can be imported into Kenya?

Kenya admits cars first registered within 8 years. A Mercedes-Benz A-Class arriving in 2026 must be first registered in 2019 or later, so 2019–2026 models can be imported, where that year was made.

What engine and fuel options does the Mercedes-Benz A-Class have?

KRA lists the Mercedes-Benz A-Class with engines of 1,300 cc, 1,400 cc and 2,000 cc, in petrol and diesel, as Sedan and Hatchback.

Can Cada import a Mercedes-Benz A-Class for me?

Yes. Send Cada an import request with the year, budget and colour you want. We search Japan's exporters for a Mercedes-Benz A-Class. We'll send you up to 5 options with the full cost to Kenya.